All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 6th, 2018, 14:13 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
Hi there,
I have a 2tb Barracuda LP ST3200542AS lying around showing 0 capacity. I guess firmware is CC34. No bad treatment, was inside a tower and stopped working. Not abnormal noise either.
Looking around I would say that the controler card went nuts and that the hard drive is fine.
Through seatools the drive is showing 0 byte like in a dos boot and has a SN different from the one written onthe disk.
Anyway now I need to fix it.
I see two main ideas.
Get an electronic board from a identical drive or directly alone. Would it work? What special step?
Or connect through serial port and attempt to reset the drive controler? It seems to be a known problem, as there are some explanation on... ebay.

I feel I can perform the second task but the explanations I have found were a bit scarce and missing some schematics. I know electronics and I had a couple of project involving serial communications but I am not an expert.

What do gurus recommend?



Seatools report:

--------------- SeaTools for Windows v1.4.0.6 ---------------
2/6/2018 7:12:29 PM
Model: 42AS
Serial: DF8987654321
Firmware: 0
Identify - Started 2/6/2018 7:12:29 PM
Model: 42AS
Serial: DF8987654321
Firmware: 0
Model Number: ST32000542AS
Serial Number: 9XW0EZCB
Firmware Revision: CC34
Drive Capacity: 0.00 B / 0.00 B
Max LBA: 0
Cache Size: ----
Power-On Hours: 0
Drive Temperature (C/F): 0 / 32
WWN: 5000C5002087D55F
Sector size (Logical/Physical/Allignment): 512 / 512 / 0
Rotation rate: 5900 RPM
Form factor: ----
Specification Supported: ATA8-ACS
Encryption Support: Not Supported
Security Mode: Supported
SMART: Enabled
Host Protected Area features: Enabled
Advanced Power Management: Enabled
Download Microcode: Segmented


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 7th, 2018, 13:47 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
I was taking about this method:
https://www.ebay.fr/itm/332119172320

I guess most of the firmware is on the hidden negative cylinder of the disk. So it might be normal that the SN does not appear correctly right now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 0:53 
Offline

Joined: August 18th, 2010, 17:35
Posts: 3246
Location: Massachusetts, USA
loopingz wrote:
Get an electronic board from a identical drive or directly alone. Would it work? What special step?

99% sure it is not a controller related problem, so no it will not work.
Likely firmware problems - No, don't flash the firmware like you hear/see on the internet.
Possible head issue.

If you are technical enough, perhaps look into getting a terminal output. Can search here on the forum how to do that.
Not recommended to send random commands from the internet. Just get a terminal output and post here.

_________________
Hard Drive and RAID Data Recovery Specialist in Massachusetts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 4:32 
Online

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 7187
Location: UK
Are you saying the S/N the drive shows (9XW0EZCB) is different to the one on the drive label?

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 7:39 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
pcimage wrote:
Are you saying the S/N the drive shows (9XW0EZCB) is different to the one on the drive label?

OK I am dumb... The serial blinded me... The serial number is right, I feel stupid.
I have bought gear to connect to serial but it will take some time to arrive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 15:41 
Online

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 7187
Location: UK
loopingz wrote:
pcimage wrote:
Are you saying the S/N the drive shows (9XW0EZCB) is different to the one on the drive label?

OK I am dumb... The serial blinded me... The serial number is right, I feel stupid.
I have bought gear to connect to serial but it will take some time to arrive.


At least we know it’s the original PCB :-)

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 10th, 2018, 16:04 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9687
Location: Portugal
Most likely it's a firmware/translator problem but it's VERY RISKY to run commands without backing up the sysfiles and modules first .... So you need way more than a terminal adaptor to safely "fix" the drive to a point where data extraction is possible.

If you need the data inside the drive please do send it to a reputable data recovery firm because at this point it should be a cheap recovery.

If you mess it up with wrong terminal commands you might end up killing the drive for good or at least make the recovery way more expensive ....

If you can't backup sysfiles and modules (and ROM) just DON'T mess with commands.

If you don't need the data just buy another drive and do not buy Seagate.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 10th, 2018, 16:12 
Online

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 7187
Location: UK
Spildit wrote:
Most likely it's a firmware/translator problem but it's VERY RISKY to run commands without backing up the sysfiles and modules first .... So you need way more than a terminal adaptor to safely "fix" the drive to a point where data extraction is possible.

If you need the data inside the drive please do send it to a reputable data recovery firm because at this point it should be a cheap recovery.

If you mess it up with wrong terminal commands you might end up killing the drive for good or at least make the recovery way more expensive ....

If you can't backup sysfiles and modules (and ROM) just DON'T mess with commands.

If you don't need the data just buy another drive and do not buy Seagate.


+1

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 27th, 2018, 18:42 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
Spildit wrote:
Most likely it's a firmware/translator problem but it's VERY RISKY to run commands without backing up the sysfiles and modules first .... So you need way more than a terminal adaptor to safely "fix" the drive to a point where data extraction is possible.

If you need the data inside the drive please do send it to a reputable data recovery firm because at this point it should be a cheap recovery.

If you mess it up with wrong terminal commands you might end up killing the drive for good or at least make the recovery way more expensive ....

If you can't backup sysfiles and modules (and ROM) just DON'T mess with commands.

If you don't need the data just buy another drive and do not buy Seagate.


Well that sound interesting and wise. I dont remember what I have on this drive. It might not be very high value as i normally store that elsewhere to me but still I hate to loose data.
Is there any place in Europe you would recommend (private if you dont want to advert)? What would be the price range (more or less so that I can have an idea if they are expensive or not) if the compagnie can fix it without having to open. Price is important here.

I am trying to learn too. How are the backups of sysfile/modules usually done? Is it the info stored in 'U12'

I used to consider Seagate as kind of safer (I enjoyed the IBMs bad series 15 to 20 years ago, doing my first siftware recoveries). I am not ultra up to date. Which brand is serious now and what model lines? I guess the pro and nas series are meant to be safer but insider info is welcome.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 28th, 2018, 16:30 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9687
Location: Portugal
- Where on "Europe" are you based ? Portugal ?

- You could get a better idea about what is the problem with the drive by plug it to a TLL, run some terminal software and power on the drive to see what it send to the terminal :

http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=192
http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=193

- DO NOT SEND COMMANDS TO THE DRIVE. The only thing you can safely do is CTRL+Z and check if you can see F3 T>. DO NOT USE "m" commands. If not done properly you will make your recovery way more $$$ (expensive). DO NOT CLEAR DEFECT LISTS.

- Any DECENT data recovery firm should consider the case a "simple" oe on the range of their prices ASSUMING THE PROBLEM IS FIRMWARE ONLY AND ALL HEADS ARE OK so it should be lower than $600. I bet that if it's only firmware/translator problem and a bunch of bad sectors there are people willing to do it for $300 more or less.

- How much $$$ are you willing to pay ? You are inside EUROPE so there shouldn't be problems with customs sending the drive to Portugal. I DID HAVE BIG ISSUES with customs and drives getting "stuck" there so this is something you might want to consider as well.

- If the data recovery firm have to OPEN the drive oit will do so inside a HEPA 100 clean room and will replace the head stack. For that price will be more than $600. Seagate drives are really bad and many have head(s) issues so it's a possibility as well. If you are lucky that only the firmware is damaged it will be cheaper.

- Even if head(s) are damaged as long as pre-amp is good and some heads are good and SA is good you might still get some data (at least small files) from the working head(s) without expensive head swap.

- I do know a member on USA that will do head swaps if needed for unbeatable price (cheap) even so for your drive expect it to be more than $300.

- I do know at least one member on Italy that can do firmware fix (assuming heads/pre-amp is ok) for very cheap price.

- I can fix the firmware/disable background process/image/clone the drive as well but i can't do clean room work (replace head stack/pre-amp).

- Backups of the system files are done with PC-3000 unit. It costs about $6000 and it's a hardware based device that professional data recovery firms use. This is very expensive device to fix just one drive but the majority of data recovery firms will have that - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewforum.php?f=12 . People that don't have a full data recovery business and do firmware only fixes normaly use cheap alternatives like MRT Pro - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewforum.php?f=147 It still costs $3000 USD. People that are just playing with DR or starting and learning do have a "SeDiv" alternative. Costs just $350 USD but DOESN'T HAVE HARDWARE - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewforum.php?f=84 - also it's very buggy and doesn't support many drives. But you should be able to backup ROM, sysfiles and modules on YOUR DRIVE with it. Your drive shouldn't make the system hang so you should be ok even with ATA but if not you can use terminal as well but again tool costs $350 and doesn't have manual neither instructions. You are supposed to know already how to use a data recovery FW tool. There is NO HARDWARE CARD on that SeDiv and no data extraction component. So even if you can "backup" the trabslator and defect lists with it you still need to regen the tranlsator and disable background process with congen - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php? ... =80#p14731 or patch sysfile 93.

- I do use HRT alternative as hardware - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewforum.php?f=30 - this is Russian product that is very old outdated alternative to expensiv PC-3000. No longer on the market and impossible to find. Again no support at all and not easy to use. It does have a F3 Arch tool on 5.0 UDMA version but don't expect much unless you do have alternative tools to work with the card or you know VSCs.

Here :

http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=1168

The ROM chip on PCB for YOUR DRIVE will store ROM code that it's used to start the drive, do some diagnostic and load the heads to the platter, etc ... from there the drive will read firmware on the platters like translator, defect lists, smart data, overlays, etc ... Just a VWERY SMALL portion of code is on the ROM chip of the PCB. On the case of F3 ARCH drives like yours that ROM chip will have UNIQUE ADAPTIVE info. If you damage that chip you will not see your data ever again as there are info on that ROM that is required to read your data. The sysfiles that i'm talking about are on the platter.

Your drives shows as 0 MB because most likely have trabslator problem. You have to regen tranbslator but you need to backup it first and the defects lists as well. If something goes wrong you can restore the copy and you will be ok. Some repairs to the trabnslator require to run commands that will "fix" some parts of the translator and will erase some sysfiles that will have to be replaced back to the drive when the "fix" is done. Otherwise you might end up with partial access problem.

To understand translator and defects READ HERE - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=1402

and here - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=1430

This guides were done with my HRT tool but will apply to any other firmware tool like PC-3000, etc ...

Also read this MRT guide to understand what can go wrong fixing translator : - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=175&t=2281 there is a guide there showing how to fix problem with $3000 MRT tool. You can use same method with other firmware tools.

This will show the complexity of the problem assuming heads are ok and only firmware is afected.

Running things like the "m" command for 7200.11 drive will make your drive get partial access (most likely) or it's a risk at least.

So it's NOT SAFE to run regeneration of trabslator without backing up sysfiles first.

Best drives at the moment are HGST. Whatever you do DON'T USE ANYTHING THAT IS SEAGATE F3 ARCH.

Seagate ST-10 drives ARE VERY GOOD ! ST-10 Drives are up to 7200.10. They changed to F3 ARCH in 7200.11 and that is when they entered data recovery business (coincidence) and each new drive family they release now is way worse / junk / crap then the older series. Up to 7200.10 they are just great. In 7200.11 you have lba-0 problem and bsy problem. Then someone released commands to fix those and get data, on 7200.12 if you use commands from 7200.11 published on the net you get partial access problem. Drives have same problems as 7200.11 + non-resident G-List that causes ... more problems. 7200.14 have locked terminal access, same translator problems as older drives, media cache problems, re-location problems, dos table problems, surface (platter) is even more crapp, expect it to fail very soon, don't use seagate "DM" series NO MATTER WHAT.

Regards.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 28th, 2018, 16:31 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9687
Location: Portugal
Also PLEASE READ : - https://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&s ... e+DM&gbv=2

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 28th, 2018, 17:04 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
I am based in France and Spain. (moving every week). I see no issue mailing within Europe. Except for the risk of high Gs of course but that's life... No problem with Portugal, I have even worked there in 2012.
I still did not received the serial reader.

Interesting reads looks what I have seen was to fix the 7200.11. Now I feel less like trying that to my 5900.12


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 15:26 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
It makes me wondering how safe is my raid 6 nas with 5x7200.11

I did not received the serial to usbstuff, I got bored and I have sent it to a pro lab...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 16:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9687
Location: Portugal
Please do let us know if you manage to get the data back !

Regards and good luck.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 16:39 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
Yes I might be slow but I will give update...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: March 19th, 2018, 17:30 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
Well I have a quote at around 1300 euros, they say recovery should be ok but no access to first sectors, firmware bad. Not much detail, after some more question say they need to do a head change but I dont trust them too much on that.
I understand head change have to cost a lot... But it is hard to trust. I am not willing to pay that much. I will have shipped it back to me.
I accept offer from anybody serious wanting to try a repair. (PM)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: June 28th, 2018, 9:47 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
Quick a follow up I have sent the disk to another shop in Germany this time. At first I would have said Germany will cost more than Spain.
I was wrong. The disc and its image are coming back to me. I will update when I receive it. 372 euros including shipping. I also paid to ship there (around 10 something) and I also mailed a fresh disk for the copy. Can't wait!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: June 28th, 2018, 18:45 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9687
Location: Portugal
loopingz wrote:
Quick a follow up I have sent the disk to another shop in Germany this time. At first I would have said Germany will cost more than Spain.
I was wrong. The disc and its image are coming back to me. I will update when I receive it. 372 euros including shipping. I also paid to ship there (around 10 something) and I also mailed a fresh disk for the copy. Can't wait!


Very cool !

372€ was indeed a "nice" price for firmware fix + data extraction. It would be hard to get much cheaper. Nice choice.

1300€ would be "abusive" for firmware work only.

I didn't saw your post at 19/3 and the problem would be in the case of damaged head(s) i wouldn't be able to help you out anyway but if i were to knew that it was indeed just firmware related ... Well ... No point in complaining now. At any rate i'm very glad that you did get your data back (hopefully).

Regards !

AND BACKUP NOW !

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: July 13th, 2018, 10:54 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 12
Location: europe
OK I received Hdd and backup. Good job. The old drive is now working, but I don't plan to use it anyway.
I don't know if I can post here the company name and quote here.
I think I can post at least the name of the company that did the job?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: July 13th, 2018, 16:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9687
Location: Portugal
loopingz wrote:
OK I received Hdd and backup. Good job. The old drive is now working, but I don't plan to use it anyway.
I don't know if I can post here the company name and quote here.
I think I can post at least the name of the company that did the job?


Yes you can !!! Also nice to know that you doid manage to get your data back !

Congratulations and BACKUP !!!

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 46 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group