All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 3rd, 2014, 21:52 
Offline

Joined: March 26th, 2014, 13:44
Posts: 14
Location: Estados Unidos de America
I have a WD caviar blue HDD for over 5 years and its has a problem with a SMART value, i want to know if there is someway to erase de SMART table ... the hdd its mine ... the information in it its not important but i want to get rid of the SMART alert, for good. thanx in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 4th, 2014, 6:41 
Offline

Joined: December 5th, 2011, 5:38
Posts: 1056
Location: Italy
SMART resetting will not fix the problem.
SMART is like a road sign that indicates a hazard, remove it will not help to eliminate the danger.

Which is the smart value with problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 4th, 2014, 8:53 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 13th, 2008, 13:10
Posts: 802
Location: World
Can you report us SMART Values.?

But as Michael said is only an advertisment (only a report about a failure) if you reset is do not reset the problem, the problem will be there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 4th, 2014, 9:49 
Offline

Joined: March 26th, 2014, 13:44
Posts: 14
Location: Estados Unidos de America
First of all... thanx for the reply ... Yes both of you are right erasing SMART table wont fix the problem ... but the thing is i dont want the problem fixed i just want to know if there is a way to delete the record of the problem ... like i said the problem was detected more than five years ago .. so ... if it had not damage the data on the disk so far ... it wont ... at least for the time ... until i can replace it with another ... even the data in the disk its not important ... its more like a lab job ... i wanna try to erase the SMART ... i have read some post about the PC-3000 ... its to much money just for fun ... i also read about communicating with the disk through a RS232 interface ... if thats possible i will post you the HDD model and firmware specs for you to give me the exact command that can reset the SMART ... excuse my english ... thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 4th, 2014, 10:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 13th, 2008, 13:10
Posts: 802
Location: World
I some cases you can reset SMART ussing RS232 but not all drives al compatible. PC3K is valuable too.

I think some Computer BIOS can disable SMART features, maybe is that you are looking for.


for sure will be free tools, but i don ot know.
If any knows free software tools for reset SMART, i think here write it for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 4th, 2014, 10:49 
Offline

Joined: December 5th, 2011, 5:38
Posts: 1056
Location: Italy
You can't erase smart via terminal connection, your drive is a WD not a Seagate.
You can use WDR demo version for WD smart reset
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=20176&hilit=wdr+3

Be carefull with this tool, even if is only a demo version it can damage your hard drive if you don't know how to use it.
Be carefull also on selecting the proper hard drive in the tool.

I take no responsibility if one of your hard drive gets damaged by wrong utilization of WDR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 4th, 2014, 12:48 
Offline

Joined: March 26th, 2014, 13:44
Posts: 14
Location: Estados Unidos de America
Very helpful your post michael chiklis thanks. That is exactly what i want ... erase the SMART table ... if i disable SMART check in BIOS its only not to show the problem .... if i understand you correctly in the seagate brand i can do it with RS232 ... if you could post me the right commands ... ill appreciate it ... by the way i have a Toshiba HDD with another SMART issue ... in this case more serious one ... this time its installed in a netbook ... the netbook BIOS does not allow me to change the SMART read ... so i have to press F2 always ... can i erase it with the WDR or via RS232??? or neither. You must think i have a lot of HDD with SMART issues ... i work in IT in a company ... so i receive a lot of damage HDD ... im also in CUba ...so recycling its my duty ... if the HDD its readable .. its good enough for me ... i keep the users data in the servers ... thanks all for your replies


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 4th, 2014, 13:15 
Offline

Joined: March 26th, 2014, 13:44
Posts: 14
Location: Estados Unidos de America
michael chiklis your post its very helpful i download the WDR tool ... the SMART reset its a soft reset??? ... by the way i get from your post that Seagate model can do a SMART reset via terminal ... if you could give me the right commands .. i also have a seagate 500 GB with smart situations... and a Toshiba 500GB.... in the case of this one ... a specific tool its required???.. or with one of the former can be done... you must be wondering why i have so many HDD with SMART issues... i work in IT in Cuba ... so i receive a lot of damage HDD and my work its to recycle ... i keep users data in my servers but as long as the HDD its readable i use it in PC, laptop, netbooks... thanks all for your replies


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 4th, 2014, 13:28 
Offline

Joined: March 26th, 2014, 13:44
Posts: 14
Location: Estados Unidos de America
ajajajajaj sorry for the dual reply ... my internet its crappy ... i didnt see post it the first time i reply ... thought that internet hung up... so i wrote it again ... sorry ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 5th, 2014, 11:48 
Offline

Joined: December 5th, 2011, 5:38
Posts: 1056
Location: Italy
There are a lot of topics around this forum where it is explained how to reset Seagate smart via terminal, you have just to use the search function.

Some of what you wrote sounds strange, i suspect that the reset of these drives has a different purpose from your part ...
Selling old and damaged hard drives as perfect new ones it's not legal, especially if you work in IT, you could find yourself and your company in a lot of trouble.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: November 5th, 2014, 12:15 
Offline

Joined: March 26th, 2014, 13:44
Posts: 14
Location: Estados Unidos de America
i did what you suggested and my Western Digital WD5000 AAKS-00A7B0 was detected by wdr as a family Atlatis(ROYL) i select the WD-ROYL and used the erase SMART function with no use. Im sorry that you think that way about my purpose, as i told you before im from Cuba ... no selling intentions... just a bunch of crappy HDD in my company .. a lot of material to experiment ... and the desire of my part to do it ... of course i cant convince you of this ... illegal selling in my country does not exist ... all the things that come here must have being in a warehouse or a ship from china for about 4 years .. anyway ... thats not the point .. just help me if you want ... if not thanks for the previous replies ... you have been must helpful.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 8th, 2017, 6:20 
Offline

Joined: August 8th, 2017, 6:14
Posts: 6
Location: egypt
michael chiklis


please Sir, i want the steps for making S.M.A.R.T resseting using WDR tool


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 8th, 2017, 13:24 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7797
Location: Portugal
kimi wrote:
michael chiklis


please Sir, i want the steps for making S.M.A.R.T resseting using WDR tool


Follow this WDR guide :

http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=86&t=1127

Instead of using the option to read/write ROM use the option to clear S.M.A.R.T. as soon as your drive is properly detected ...

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 9th, 2017, 7:18 
Offline

Joined: August 8th, 2017, 6:14
Posts: 6
Location: egypt
i did but no result

when i do Clear SMART get

Clear SMART - SUCCESS

But

in the status register Leds

ERR get RED

in the Repair Leds

ABRT get RED


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 9th, 2017, 9:05 
Offline

Joined: August 8th, 2017, 6:14
Posts: 6
Location: egypt
^^^

When make any order give me Error (ERR led lights RED)


Attachments:
Untitled1.jpg
Untitled1.jpg [ 128.96 KiB | Viewed 491 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 9th, 2017, 14:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7797
Location: Portugal
LOLOLOL

WDR is for WD drives.

Look at the screen capture ...

You are trying to clear S.M.A.R.T. on a HITACHI ....

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 9th, 2017, 14:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7797
Location: Portugal
Option - Port and select the CORRECT DRIVE !!!!

IT SHOULD BE WD !!!!

Now do the same.

Make sure that on the ROYL window you will see something that looks like a WD drive and NOT this :

Attachment:
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 49.2 KiB | Viewed 462 times ]


:D :D :D

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 9th, 2017, 17:16 
Offline

Joined: August 8th, 2017, 6:14
Posts: 6
Location: egypt
ok Sir, i will Try it with WD 1tb Green and will show you the results

Frankly, i thought WDR will handle Hard disk from Hitachi (as Hitachi became a WD Brand) :D But it's clear that i was Wrong

Now Sir, What program you suggest me to Clear SMART of Hitachi Hard Disk ?

thanks you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 10th, 2017, 14:12 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7797
Location: Portugal
kimi wrote:
Now Sir, What program you suggest me to Clear SMART of Hitachi Hard Disk ?



If you don't want to pay a "fortune" and buy PC-3000, MRT Pro, etc .... the cheapest alternative (unless you know Hitachi/IBM/HGST VSC) is something like SeDiv ....

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Reset/Erase SMART content in WD 500GB HDD
PostPosted: August 13th, 2017, 11:28 
Offline

Joined: August 8th, 2017, 6:14
Posts: 6
Location: egypt
Spildit

Hi Sir, i used WDR to Clear SMART for WD 1 tb Black, WD 1 tb Green and WD 750 gb, All is OK :)

THank you Sir for your advice


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 35 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group