All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 7:30 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1054
Hello,
The drive spin up normally no clicks, busy for a while (40 seconds) then ready but shows the full model and capacity 0.
1- when I tried to start with loader it clicks and spin down then recalibrate.
2- tried to replace heads but no luck. ( the heads working smoothly on the donor.
3- if I left the drive spinning for a five minutes it makes one click.

Smart hot swap?
Any suggestions will be appreciated.
thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 8:50 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 6th, 2015, 2:21
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
Whats tools do you have?

Can the heads read SA, by reading mod 90 etc?

_________________
Web: https://www.day1data.de
Skype: day1data


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 9:00 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1054
day1data wrote:
Whats tools do you have?

Can the heads read SA, by reading mod 90 etc?

MRT
no SA access.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 10:05 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: April 22nd, 2015, 20:32
Posts: 176
Location: Portugal
unknown wrote:
day1data wrote:
Whats tools do you have?

Can the heads read SA, by reading mod 90 etc?

MRT
no SA access.


Do you have terminal access ? Last week I had a case that the disk was OK but capacity was 0. Alll that needed to be done was to rebuild translator.

_________________
BTC Wallet - 16S1yq41ehJr9Kh8GeA2cgSYLt397XKU4Q


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 10:38 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1054
DRUG wrote:
Do you have terminal access ? Last week I had a case that the disk was OK but capacity was 0. Alll that needed to be done was to rebuild translator.

Unfortunately, the same issue with terminal port.
I don't think it will be a translator problem.
thank you very much.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 10:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: April 3rd, 2011, 0:19
Posts: 1631
Location: Providence, RI
DRUG wrote:
unknown wrote:
day1data wrote:
Whats tools do you have?

Can the heads read SA, by reading mod 90 etc?

MRT
no SA access.


Do you have terminal access ? Last week I had a case that the disk was OK but capacity was 0. Alll that needed to be done was to rebuild translator.


I'm guessing you had a Seagate, this guy is talking about a WD so doubtful to be translator related in that sense. Or have terminal access like that.

I'm not much of a MRT user, more of a PC-3000 user, but can you block SA access in ROM so that the drive doesn't even attempt to read the SA? That way you can do LRD upload and try reading & fixing the service area.

_________________
Hard Drive & RAID Data Recovery Services
https://www.data-medics.com/raid-data-recovery/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 10:49 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: October 30th, 2007, 17:58
Posts: 404
Location: Egypt
so , when will i see you ?

_________________
Tawfeek Mokhtar
http://alsafwapc.net
Alsafwa Data Recovery.EGYPT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 10:55 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1054
data-medics wrote:
I'm not much of a MRT user, more of a PC-3000 user, but can you block SA access in ROM so that the drive doesn't even attempt to read the SA? That way you can do LRD upload and try reading & fixing the service area.

thanks for reply.
No SA block in MRT like UDMA. But I tried to short tv9 and tv10 to block heads from reading from SA with no luck. There's a faint noise when I power up the drive this noise end when the drive comes ready.
thanks for the input.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 11:05 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: April 3rd, 2011, 0:19
Posts: 1631
Location: Providence, RI
In that case, just block the preamp with a piece of paper, wait for it to go ready, do ldr upload, then remove the paper. Sometimes you can get SA access that way.

If that fails, you can probably post your ROM code and someone with PC-3000 can modify it to block the SA. It's just a matter or adjusting the SA region by one sector so none of the modules are where it's looking.

_________________
Hard Drive & RAID Data Recovery Services
https://www.data-medics.com/raid-data-recovery/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 11:12 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1054
data-medics wrote:
In that case, just block the preamp with a piece of paper, wait for it to go ready, do ldr upload, then remove the paper. Sometimes you can get SA access that way.

You mean block head contacts with a paper?
data-medics wrote:
If that fails, you can probably post your ROM code and someone with PC-3000 can modify it to block the SA. It's just a matter or adjusting the SA region by one sector so none of the modules are where it's looking.

here's the ROM file:


Attachments:
ROM_WDC WD10JPCX-24UE4T0.rar [243.74 KiB]
Downloaded 149 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 11:17 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1054
Tawfeek wrote:
so , when will i see you ?

Very soon my friend, specially if you have a solution for lost nv-ram (ARM). :lol: :lol: :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2016, 14:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8112
Location: Portugal
Don't you have WDR ??? Don't you have WDMarvel ???

- Block SA access by editing firmware region this way : - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php? ... 1498#p7977 and check this out as well - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=86&t=1523

- Now that you have blocked SA access power off and on the drive. Now edit S/A region IN RAM. Load overaly (mod 11) in RAM and load DIR in RAM. Can you access SA now ?

- Do you have SA access with HOT swap ?

- If you can't read modules can you at least read tracks ?

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 24th, 2016, 8:26 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1054
Spildit wrote:
Don't you have WDR ??? Don't you have WDMarvel ???

- Block SA access by editing firmware region this way : - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php? ... 1498#p7977 and check this out as well - http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=86&t=1523

- Now that you have blocked SA access power off and on the drive. Now edit S/A region IN RAM. Load overaly (mod 11) in RAM and load DIR in RAM. Can you access SA now ?

Thanks for the reply Spildit.
Unfortunately, I don't have WDR nor WDMarvel.

Spildit wrote:
- Do you have SA access with HOT swap ?

I tried hot swap with the donor, but no luck. Maybe FW not matched and I don't have a close matched one.

How can I modify ROM manually to block SA then upload loader?
Thanks in advance, I appreciate your kind help.


Attachments:
ROM Module.jpg
ROM Module.jpg [ 252.76 KiB | Viewed 2580 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 24th, 2016, 15:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8112
Location: Portugal
Hi !!!

Aparently you don't need to modify anything manualy !!!

Check here :)

Attachment:
ROMModule.jpg
ROMModule.jpg [ 152.78 KiB | Viewed 2551 times ]


Change "Staring address" of the first line from 0 to 1 and on the 2nd line from 367872 to 367873. Save the changes to ROM. This should do it.
Power off/on the drive. SA access will be blocked and no SA will be loaded from platter.
Now if you have options to work with RAM (i don't know if you can do this in MRT) change zones back to initial value on RAM. Load overlay 11, 13 and 1B. Now change DIR in RAM and use donor file from the same model/family/FW. Try to read SA modules. Any luck ?

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 25th, 2016, 8:40 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1054
I followed the steps but no luck. After modification to Rom and power off/on I tried to load ldr but the drive clicks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: May 25th, 2016, 20:39 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 9th, 2013, 5:44
Posts: 90
Location: egypt
did you still have the drive and the problem or could you solve it?

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/datarecoveryegypt


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WD10JPCX-24UE4T0
PostPosted: August 2nd, 2017, 5:28 
Offline

Joined: August 2nd, 2017, 5:22
Posts: 1
Location: Malaysia
hi there,

I'm a newbie here, trying to fix my customer's WD hd: WD10JPCX-24UET0 using MRT.
Unfortunately, I'm unable to get exact same ldr file to load LDR.
Anyone has this HD LDR with ROM Firmware version : 00160046 ?
Thank you very much in advance!
Regards,
YT TER


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group