All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i do?
PostPosted: May 5th, 2017, 17:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
I have a st500dm002 7200.12, my hdd have stop working when PC start it's not reconiced by bios.Start doing a ckiking noise then stop working. The PCB looks fine, i put to the HDD another but still bad.
i have a RS232 device operational, what can i do to fix my drive

I live in Cuba, i can't send my device to another country to be checked by specialists, so please the only way to fix my drive is you people help me. I'm Telecomunication engineer, i have enought knowledge of electronic and digital circuits.

I have sucsefully plugged the RS232 device to another HDD (Seagate 7200.10) I have read this on internet, but it looks like it doasen't work>
" F3 > Ctrl + Z
F3 >/T "para irnos al nivel de Test"
F3 T> m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22 "este es el comando importante"
"
Please there is a pro on this forum who can help me fixing the hard drive, it's realy important for me, it doasen't matter if i have to loss the data. Thanks :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 5th, 2017, 18:09 
Offline

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 6913
Location: UK
If it's clicking then it's physical issue, not DIY.

Nor feasible to "fix" it either.

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 5th, 2017, 18:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
pcimage wrote:
If it's clicking then it's physical issue, not DIY.

Nor feasible to "fix" it either.

I have readed cases of cliking disk with the G-list defective,but:

The HDD doasen't have fall, or any kind of hit.
I whas instaling Gears of Wars then a blue screen. The HDD whas no more.
:? :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 8th, 2017, 11:29 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
pcimage wrote:
If it's clicking then it's physical issue, not DIY.

Nor feasible to "fix" it either.



Anyone can help me on this please? :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 8th, 2017, 13:13 
Offline

Joined: February 22nd, 2016, 6:39
Posts: 104
Location: india
titokhonan wrote:
pcimage wrote:
If it's clicking then it's physical issue, not DIY.

Nor feasible to "fix" it either.



Anyone can help me on this please? :(

First Check
drive spinning or not?
any clicking or not
Depending on your right answers here you will get help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 8th, 2017, 13:50 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
prasadsv wrote:
titokhonan wrote:
pcimage wrote:
If it's clicking then it's physical issue, not DIY.

Nor feasible to "fix" it either.



Anyone can help me on this please? :(

First Check
drive spinning or not?
any clicking or not
Depending on your right answers here you will get help

This is what i've done.
1 I cheched PCB, everything looks fine
2 The HDD Spin on, then: clic,clic,clic and it turn off
3 -To test, i tryed an EXACT PCB on my disk (From another hdd same model same P/N same firmware) it do the same
4 -I pluged my RS-232 on the PCB it works fine, i get the F3> (It's asking me for a valid CERT code) it give the powerOn time a valid serial number. What can i do now


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 8th, 2017, 14:42 
Offline

Joined: February 22nd, 2016, 6:39
Posts: 104
Location: india
titokhonan wrote:
prasadsv wrote:
titokhonan wrote:
pcimage wrote:
If it's clicking then it's physical issue, not DIY.

Nor feasible to "fix" it either.



Anyone can help me on this please? :(

First Check
drive spinning or not?
any clicking or not
Depending on your right answers here you will get help

This is what i've done.
1 I cheched PCB, everything looks fine
2 The HDD Spin on, then: clic,clic,clic and it turn off
3 -To test, i tryed an EXACT PCB on my disk (From another hdd same model same P/N same firmware) it do the same
4 -I pluged my RS-232 on the PCB it works fine, i get the F3> (It's asking me for a valid CERT code) it give the powerOn time a valid serial number. What can i do now


2 The HDD Spin on, then: clic,clic,clic and it turn off may be your heads damaged
when you swap pcb u need change eeprom toofrom old pcb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 9th, 2017, 14:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
change eeprom too from old pcb ?????

Wow wait, why it's that needed???
where it's ubicated the eprom?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 10th, 2017, 1:59 
Offline

Joined: February 22nd, 2016, 6:39
Posts: 104
Location: india
titokhonan wrote:
change eeprom too from old pcb ?????

Wow wait, why it's that needed???
where it's ubicated the eprom?

Post ur image of ur pcb
The information about ur Hdd stored in eeprom like FW,HDD serial No. Heads information


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 10th, 2017, 6:09 
Offline

Joined: May 25th, 2010, 9:36
Posts: 71
Location: ITALY
Click, click, click and then turns off..... I vote for bad heads... not DIY.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 10th, 2017, 11:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2353
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Well,
It could be one or more bad heads ,But he said its says its asking for valid cert code this error comes from old hods that are non F3 not F3 ,I am super confused

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon
CDRLabs Data Recovery - [ Chandigarh ,India ]
My Data Recovery Experiments - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 11th, 2017, 22:02 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Well,
It could be one or more bad heads ,But he said its says its asking for valid cert code this error comes from old hods that are non F3 not F3 ,I am super confused

Wait latest news!!!!!
After i switched back the original PCB, the hdd is not stoping now, it's clicking realy fast, hards clicks, fasts cliks. Still not getting detected by "mr. BIOS", and "Hdd detection time" PC have increased.
/= hard short click
*= fast click
--= time

1minute time
----------------------------------------------------------------
/***//*********/*********************//////////////*****
i have uploaded a audio


Attachments:
20170511.zip [285.96 KiB]
Downloaded 74 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 2:09 
Offline

Joined: February 22nd, 2016, 6:39
Posts: 104
Location: india
titokhonan wrote:
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Well,
It could be one or more bad heads ,But he said its says its asking for valid cert code this error comes from old hods that are non F3 not F3 ,I am super confused

Wait latest news!!!!!
After i switched back the original PCB, the hdd is not stoping now, it's clicking realy fast, hards clicks, fasts cliks. Still not getting detected by "mr. BIOS", and "Hdd detection time" PC have increased.
/= hard short click
*= fast click
--= time

1minute time
----------------------------------------------------------------
/***//*********/*********************//////////////*****
Did u changed original Eeprom to original PCB?
i have uploaded a audio

From all of your report I understand Heads defect
find donor drive and replace heads
If you don't have experience better to contact DR in your country
If you repeated ur trails you may lost all ur data
Better to stop trails


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 12:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
prasadsv wrote:
titokhonan wrote:
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Well,
It could be one or more bad heads ,But he said its says its asking for valid cert code this error comes from old hods that are non F3 not F3 ,I am super confused

Wait latest news!!!!!
After i switched back the original PCB, the hdd is not stoping now, it's clicking realy fast, hards clicks, fasts cliks. Still not getting detected by "mr. BIOS", and "Hdd detection time" PC have increased.
/= hard short click
*= fast click
--= time

1minute time
----------------------------------------------------------------
/***//*********/*********************//////////////*****
Did u changed original Eeprom to original PCB?
i have uploaded a audio

From all of your report I understand Heads defect
find donor drive and replace heads
If you don't have experience better to contact DR in your country
If you repeated ur trails you may lost all ur data
Better to stop trails

Bro whe may have a big problem. Why?

1st I live in Cuba, there is no DR in my country
2nd an HDD here it´s REALLY expencive!
example 1TB= 110$US$ my income it´s 345$CUC$(Cuban currency)=13.8$US

People here have computers, they have family on another´s countries who send money so they can buy them, i don´t have nobody outside this country so i REALY need your help guys.
I have to work 8 months without eating to buy a newone. So i´ts almost imposible for me buy a 1TB hdd to supply the one my son broke. So i have to fix it! buy another is not an option!
So please guys stop telling me to buy another hard drive diferent than Seagate, or take it with DR specialists on my country, probably right now the only one who is doing something like this in Cuba is me. Thanks to all touse who answer this tread.

Data it´s not important here, more important it´s the HDD, Heads can be deativated??


Last edited by titokhonan on May 12th, 2017, 12:48, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 12:46 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
prasadsv wrote:
titokhonan wrote:
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Well,
It could be one or more bad heads ,But he said its says its asking for valid cert code this error comes from old hods that are non F3 not F3 ,I am super confused

Wait latest news!!!!!
After i switched back the original PCB, the hdd is not stoping now, it's clicking realy fast, hards clicks, fasts cliks. Still not getting detected by "mr. BIOS", and "Hdd detection time" PC have increased.
/= hard short click
*= fast click
--= time

1minute time
----------------------------------------------------------------
/***//*********/*********************//////////////*****
Did u changed original Eeprom to original PCB?
i have uploaded a audio

From all of your report I understand Heads defect
find donor drive and replace heads
If you don't have experience better to contact DR in your country
If you repeated ur trails you may lost all ur data
Better to stop trails

Bro whe may have a big problem. Why?

1st I live in Cuba, there is no DR in my country
2nd an HDD here it´s REALLY expencive!
example 1TB= 110$US$ my income it´s 345$CUC$(Cuban currency)=13.8$US

People here have computers, they have family on another´s countries who send money so they can buy them, i don´t have nobody outside this country so i REALY need your help guys.
I have to work 8 months without eating to buy a newone. So i´ts almost imposible for me buy a 1TB hdd to supply the one my son broke. So i have to fix it! buy another is not an option!
So please guys stop telling me to buy another hard drive diferent than Seagate, or take it with DR specialists on my country, probably right now the only one who is doing something like this in Cuba is me. Thanks to all touse who answer this tread.

Data it´s not important here, more important it´s the HDD, Heads can be deativated??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 13:13 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8156
Location: Portugal
Tools to deactivate heads would cost you way more then a new HDD ...

PC-3000 for example would cost you $6000 USD. MRT Pro would be about $3000 so ....

Also that click click click by now with many power off/on already turned the platter surface intro dust so ... "sayonara" hdd ...

Not to mention that most likely pre-amp is gone and with it ... the entire head stack in useless and you are out of options....

There are NO WAY for you to fix the drive. For data recovery you would have to buy a drive to use as donor and and extra one to copy the data to + tools + have experience, etc ....

CERT code mentioned on the 7200.10 drive is because 7200.10 is ST-10 (old type9 and NOT F3 ARCH.

If your 7200.10 drive is still working use that instead as your broken F3 arch drive.

You are NOT GOING to be able to fix the 7200.12 NO MATTER WHAT.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 13:33 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Spildit wrote:
Tools to deactivate heads would cost you way more then a new HDD ...

PC-3000 for example would cost you $6000 USD. MRT Pro would be about $3000 so ....

Also that click click click by now with many power off/on already turned the platter surface intro dust so ... "sayonara" hdd ...

Not to mention that most likely pre-amp is gone and with it ... the entire head stack in useless and you are out of options....

There are NO WAY for you to fix the drive. For data recovery you would have to buy a drive to use as donor and and extra one to copy the data to + tools + have experience, etc ....

CERT code mentioned on the 7200.10 drive is because 7200.10 is ST-10 (old type9 and NOT F3 ARCH.

If your 7200.10 drive is still working use that instead as your broken F3 arch drive.

You are NOT GOING to be able to fix the 7200.12 NO MATTER WHAT.


ImageWhy?
It looks like it´s your job to steal people hope to fix their hardDrives, all your answers in all treads are the same:
-Take it to a DR specialist or buy a newone, not Seagate.
-Your hardDrive it´s broken it will never have solution


Im not going to surrender on that drive fix. Almost all what PC-3000 do, can be done with a proper Terminal. I may not have the experience, but all the damm knowledge got on the Univercity, have to be usefull, fixing this, if you will not help me i will find someone who can.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 13:57 
Offline

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 6913
Location: UK
Listen....

Your drive has physical problems (bad heads).

It is NOT VIABLE to repair this drive. End of. Period. Game over. It's dead. Understand????

You CANNOT repair a bad head with terminal commands, like I cannot fix my cars engine with soap and water.

You have come to this forum for advice, and you've been given it.

Yet you have chosen to ignore the advice given because you didn't like what you were hearing. You seem to think you know better than the very people you came to for advice.

Just move on and look for a second hand drive or something.

I wish you the best of luck, but please admit defeat on this!! :-)

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 14:09 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 5th, 2017, 17:35
Posts: 29
Location: Santiago de Cuba
pcimage wrote:
Listen....

Your drive has physical problems (bad heads).

It is NOT VIABLE to repair this drive. End of. Period. Game over. It's dead. Understand????

You CANNOT repair a bad head with terminal commands, like I cannot fix my cars engine with soap and water.

You have come to this forum for advice, and you've been given it.

Yet you have chosen to ignore the advice given because you didn't like what you were hearing. You seem to think you know better than the very people you came to for advice.

Just move on and look for a second hand drive or something.

I wish you the best of luck, but please admit defeat on this!! :-)


i´m not defeated yet!
have you people read this thread
(Cut bad head)
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=35282

It looks like HDD head can be soft cutted (disabled)
the big deal now could be, find the bad head, and how can be cutted by terminal.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St500dm002 not recon on bios,I own RS232 dev,what can i
PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 14:13 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8156
Location: Portugal
titokhonan wrote:

i´m not defeated yet!
have you people read this thread
(Cut bad head)
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=35282

It looks like HDD head can be soft cutted (disabled)
the big deal now could be, find the bad head, and how can be cutted by terminal.


Oh ...

http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2037

The thing is your drive have either a damaged pre-amp or all heads are gone ...

So .... cut ALL heads and try !!!

:lol: :lol: :lol:

Also this is assuming you don't have MASSIVE surface damage by now because of all of that PCB swapping without native ROM ....

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 37 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group