All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 23rd, 2017, 11:08 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
Hi

Does anyone know what this clicks means.
The original heads made typical slightly clicks and power off,after replace it's making new kind of clicks.
In terminal :


ASCII Diag mode

F3 T>/2

F3 2>Z

Spin Down Complete
Elapsed Time 0.125 msecs
F3 2>U

DiagError 00006008
Spin Error
Elapsed Time 52.231 secs
R/W Status 2 R/W Error 84150180
F3 2>


F3 T>/1

F3 1>N1

LED:000000CC FAddr:00259965
LED:000000CC FAddr:00259965

Shorting points does not work also.

Patient drive:
ST9500325AS
6VE
9HH134-567
preamp : 5A

Donor:
ST9500325AS
6VE
9HH134-500
preamp : 5A

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 23rd, 2017, 11:33 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
I see not allowed to upload audio file so I will describe the clicks.
Every seven second for one minute it make one click, in the end makes eleven clicks sequentially and power off.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 23rd, 2017, 12:00 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: April 3rd, 2011, 0:19
Posts: 1639
Location: Providence, RI
It's probabaly SA damage. It's trying for a while to read the SA and eventually gives up.

_________________
Hard Drive & RAID Data Recovery Services
https://www.data-medics.com/raid-data-recovery/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 23rd, 2017, 12:20 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
data-medics wrote:
It's probabaly SA damage. It's trying for a while to read the SA and eventually gives up.

Any solution with mrt ultra ?
Perhaps head shielding,disable head 0 ? self-calibration ?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 26th, 2017, 7:38 
Offline

Joined: October 24th, 2014, 4:57
Posts: 207
Location: Remote Raid Help on planet Earth
If heads are clean, probably the are not compatible.

_________________
http://www.alfadatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 26th, 2017, 7:47 
Offline

Joined: March 14th, 2013, 19:15
Posts: 18
Location: Florida - USA
Did you import adaptives from donor to patient?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 27th, 2017, 6:58 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 19th, 2017, 2:05
Posts: 27
Location: Dubai
check Donor is matched ? also import Head Adaptives in Patient ROM can help you how .

PM me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 27th, 2017, 8:59 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
I import adaptives from donor to patient but same kind of clicks (but all the set is shorter,interesting).
And the compatibility is really frustrating you never know if the heads match,
model-not always
electric resistance-not always
PN-not always
Data-not always
Site-not always
Preamp-not always

I wonder if model and first two letters of preamp type the same is there chance still not compatible ?
Here the clicking file .

Thank you all


Attachments:
momentus 5400.6 clicks after heads replace.rar [395.39 KiB]
Downloaded 36 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 27th, 2017, 12:45 
Offline

Joined: October 3rd, 2005, 0:40
Posts: 2571
Location: Hungary
personally i like when they are not compatible. It is so boring if everything works at first move...
anyway, for me compatibility criterias are a bit wider than for you probably. Head or preamp type mismatch is not a real problem.

_________________
Adatmentés - Data recovery
No bitcoin donations :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 27th, 2017, 18:12 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
pepe wrote:
personally i like when they are not compatible. It is so boring if everything works at first move...
.

If you don't have big stock of donor hard drives and need to wait 2-3 weeks for donor to arrive then won't match so it's very unpleasant and I talking about hitachi arm series and seagate f3 that many times both drive all parameters on hdd label are identical but have different heads,and I don't understand what sense is from manufacturer to do so.
I think also it's has to do in where you live some countrys have more identical drive while other has specific drives that same hdd from another region will not match even both made in china.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 27th, 2017, 18:23 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
pepe wrote:
preamp type mismatch is not a real problem.

Not a problem if preamp chip have completely different circuit with different resistance inside,how is that ? does the import adaptives will fix it too ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 27th, 2017, 18:39 
Offline

Joined: October 3rd, 2005, 0:40
Posts: 2571
Location: Hungary
of course not talking about using heads from wd in seagate. It won't work if preamp connector has different pinout or some other main problems, but there's a lot of possibilities which are usualy declared as incompatible.

_________________
Adatmentés - Data recovery
No bitcoin donations :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: July 27th, 2017, 19:44 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
Let's be specific,two seagate f3 drives one preamp type "a" pinout resistence x the other preamp type b pinout resistence y, they won't work as a donor to each other ,but the same pcb model control both of them how could that be?
The answer must be in the different rom contents so the question is if import head adaptives will make them work as a donor to each other,has anyone tried it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: August 5th, 2017, 8:02 
Offline

Joined: October 3rd, 2005, 0:40
Posts: 2571
Location: Hungary
i think you never want to swap with preamp having different pinout. That's kind of out of question. I wasn't talking about that.

_________________
Adatmentés - Data recovery
No bitcoin donations :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: August 8th, 2017, 8:09 
Offline

Joined: October 24th, 2014, 4:57
Posts: 207
Location: Remote Raid Help on planet Earth
Jirbun wrote:
Let's be specific,two seagate f3 drives one preamp type "a" pinout resistence x the other preamp type b pinout resistence y, they won't work as a donor to each other ,but the same pcb model control both of them how could that be?
The answer must be in the different rom contents so the question is if import head adaptives will make them work as a donor to each other,has anyone tried it ?


Usually, they are functional analogs. Preamp selection is provided by FW, not a pinout.

_________________
http://www.alfadatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: August 13th, 2017, 11:54 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
Martin wrote:

Usually, they are functional analogs. Preamp selection is provided by FW, not a pinout.

I was referring to pinout because always when first two digits of preamp type is different there will be different also in pinout.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: August 13th, 2017, 15:09 
Offline

Joined: October 24th, 2014, 4:57
Posts: 207
Location: Remote Raid Help on planet Earth
Jirbun wrote:
Martin wrote:

Usually, they are functional analogs. Preamp selection is provided by FW, not a pinout.

I was referring to pinout because always when first two digits of preamp type is different there will be different also in pinout.


Please, show difference in pinouts. Just two photoes with signed pins.

_________________
http://www.alfadatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: August 14th, 2017, 0:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2300
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Jirbun wrote:
Martin wrote:

Usually, they are functional analogs. Preamp selection is provided by FW, not a pinout.

I was referring to pinout because always when first two digits of preamp type is different there will be different also in pinout.



Humm,
What are you talking man .If two seagates are controlled by the same MCU and motor controller in the PCB the pinout of preamp head assembly will be 100% same ,If it will not there will be fireworks inside the drive ,Have to seen the fireworks ever man ? . I can show you if i get down to rectify such a drive [ Though brand can be different ] .

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon
CDRLabs Data Recovery - [ Chandigarh ,India ]
My Data Recovery Experiments - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: August 14th, 2017, 5:08 
Offline

Joined: October 3rd, 2005, 0:40
Posts: 2571
Location: Hungary
yeah, pinout is the same within families and often between some close families as well even if the preamps differ. No magic there. They can still be ' incompatible'.

_________________
Adatmentés - Data recovery
No bitcoin donations :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: momentus 5400.6 clicks after head replace
PostPosted: August 14th, 2017, 17:49 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 28
Location: Cyprus
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:


Humm,
What are you talking man .If two seagates are controlled by the same MCU and motor controller in the PCB the pinout of preamp head assembly will be 100% same ,If it will not there will be fireworks inside the drive ,Have to seen the fireworks ever man ? . I can show you if i get down to rectify such a drive [ Though brand can be different ] .

There might be some misunderstanding here,the physical pinout of course it's the same but I mention before is the resistance between pinout and hdd chassis\head minus pin is different completely! does it not mean something ?
For example: seagate st9500325as with preamp 5a and the same model but with preamp 78 both of them with same pcb version and same rom version but completely with different resistance pinout ! (does it not mean a different preamp circuit ?)
example b:seagate st3500320as preamp 45 and same model with preamp 6d are the same story.
So in this cases head will click if use for donor becose of different preamp circuit is it not the case ? but the explanation needs here how same pcb with same rom version can control those two different preamp circuit type but the heads can't use for donor to each other ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 27 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group