All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDerase
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 18:02 
Offline

Joined: October 13th, 2010, 15:19
Posts: 5
Location: england
I've been trying to fix this mess i created for the last few hours and i'm out of ideas.

I have Windows 7 64 bit and already have a 4TB drive in GPT Disk mode that has worked fine for years. I had another spare 3TB drive that i decided to enhanced secure erase as i wanted to get rid of it. I have used HDDerase (via UBCD) plenty of times over the years with no issues, but this time while trying to wipe the 3TB drive, which didn't really need to be wiped as it's barely used, i kept getting errors about how the drive cannot be unlocked even though i went through the standard procedures of setting IDE mode, hard shut down, etc.

Finally after reading the FAQ i decided to go for the 3rd option as the two other methods failed, third option being where you disconnect the drive, turn on the PC and just before HddErase is started you connect the drive thereby bypassing the BIOS lock. This did work and it showed 510 minutes as the time required for erase, but after 6 hours or so, an error showed up and erase was abruptly cancelled, and ever since then i've been unable to see the full 3TB and stuck with 746gb even in GPT Disk mode.


I think the issue is that when HDDErase usually completes it writes the LBA info at the end or something like that, but being that the procedure ended abruptly, it screwed things up. When i looked at LBA info, it shows around 1.5 billion while the hard drive label states it's around 5.8 billion.

Anyone know how to repair this and how i've managed to screw this up so badly? I've connected the drive to another computer and it still shows as 746gb. I tried using MHDD and the HPA command i found via google but i get an error saying this only works in LBA mode or i get an error that the drive hasn't been detected and the drive isn't even shown in the list rather just port connection numbers.

Any idea? Maybe even how i can successfully write the LBA info manually if that is the issue, as i failed to do that with MHDD...if that is the issue in the first place.

.


Attachments:
cropped_3tb.png
cropped_3tb.png [ 49.52 KiB | Viewed 1381 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 18:21 
Offline

Joined: October 13th, 2010, 15:19
Posts: 5
Location: england
GOOD News, fixed it :cool:

After hours of trying everything, came across HDD Capacity Restore (http://hddguru.com/software/2007.07.20- ... store-Tool) which doesn't seem to work in Windows 7 but fortunately i had Windows XP in dual boot, so loaded up, ran the software with a single click, it detected the actual factory drive size, did it's thing and then hard shut down. Restarted and i have the 3TB drive back. PHEW. Everything working great now.

Based on the fact that this software fixed my problem so easily, any idea what the problem was and whether it could have been fixed some other way if i couldn't get hold of this program? Also, any similar programs available that work with newer Windows if i end up ever needing them? Seems like a great, simple software that it's a shame if it just disappeared due to being old.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 18:29 
Online
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9981
Location: Portugal
Looks like it was an issue related to HPA.

It's strange because i would expect it to be an issue related to drive locked with ATA password.

When you do a Secure Erase you are required to issue an ATA password and lock the drive. Most of the times the software doing the secure erase will do that for you. When Secure Erase is completed correctly the drive itself removes the password and unlocks. If you stop the process and/or if the process doesn't properly complete you are left with a drive locked with ATA password.

On your case it looks like that somehow your drive got it's capacity cut by HPA.

In the event you couldn't get the capacity restored with the mentioned tool most likely you could do the same using for example Victoria for windows. Detect the drive in PIO mode and get the native LBA, then you can disable HPA.

At any rate i would do a full surface scan of your drive just to be certain that all sectors are ok and i would check S.M.A.R.T. as well.

Regards.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 18:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 11010
Location: Australia
To me it looks like it may have been an issue involving a 32-bit LBA limit. This can happen when you switch to a different SATA controller mode (IDE/AHCI/RAID) in BIOS, or if you switch, albeit inadvertently, to a different software driver. In such cases the drive's physical capacity is still 3TB, but the system sees it as ...

    3TB - 2TiB = 746GiB

http://www.google.com/search?3TB+-+2TiB+in+GiB

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 19:30 
Online
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9981
Location: Portugal
fzabkar wrote:
To me it looks like it may have been an issue involving a 32-bit LBA limit. This can happen when you switch to a different SATA controller mode (IDE/AHCI/RAID) in BIOS, or if you switch, albeit inadvertently, to a different software driver. In such cases the drive's physical capacity is still 3TB, but the system sees it as ...

    3TB - 2TiB = 746GiB

http://www.google.com/search?3TB+-+2TiB+in+GiB


Interesting. If so then the capacity restore tool have the capability to switch software drivers and BIOS settings ? I don't think so ....

My guess is that the tool doing the secure erase did set "something" at drive level that was reverted by the Capacity Restore tool. If this was not HPA related then it was "something else" that Capacity Restore Tool was able to revert and most likely that was done by ATA commands at drive level not at OS or BIOS level... Maybe something like a DCO or even some LBA mode ? I don't have a clue.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 19:35 
Online
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9981
Location: Portugal
Ok .... HDD Capacity Restore Tool should be able to restore HPA, DCO and turn "on" LBA 48.

So my new guess is that your secure erase tool did turn off LBA 48 on your drive somehow ...

Is it a Samsung drive ?

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 19:45 
Offline

Joined: October 13th, 2010, 15:19
Posts: 5
Location: england
It's a HGST Drive - Hitachi Deskstar 7K3000 3TB - HDS723030ALA640


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 20:15 
Online
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9981
Location: Portugal
xad wrote:
It's a HGST Drive - Hitachi Deskstar 7K3000 3TB - HDS723030ALA640


Ok.

I would say that somehow LBA 48 was disabled somehow.

At any rate you should still be able to use the HDD Capacity Restore tool by booting a portable XP like the mini XP on Hiren's Boot. Even if you no longer have a XP installation running on your system you can always use a live CD with a XP PE.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 1st, 2018, 20:35 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 11010
Location: Australia
I can't see how it could be an LBA48/LBA28 problem. Instead ISTM that the BIOS or driver is limited to 32 bits.

The native capacity of the drive is 5,860,533,168 sectors/LBAs. This requires 33 bits.

    5860533168 = 0x15D50A3B0

Because the driver cannot handle the 33rd bit, it sees the capacity as 0x5D50A3B0 LBAs.

    0x5D50A3B0 x 512 bytes = 746.5 GiB

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 2nd, 2018, 15:52 
Online
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9981
Location: Portugal
The thing is HDD Capacity Restore tool is able to revert the changes so it must be drive related and not BIOS / OS related ... Or so i think ....

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 2nd, 2018, 16:03 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 11010
Location: Australia
Spildit wrote:
The thing is HDD Capacity Restore tool is able to revert the changes so it must be drive related and not BIOS / OS related ... Or so i think ....

I saw that, but the OP switched between 3 OS-es, amongst other things, so the HDD Capacity Restore tool may be just a red herring.

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3TB Harddrive showing 746gb after abrupt error in HDDera
PostPosted: January 2nd, 2018, 16:04 
Online
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9981
Location: Portugal
fzabkar wrote:
Spildit wrote:
The thing is HDD Capacity Restore tool is able to revert the changes so it must be drive related and not BIOS / OS related ... Or so i think ....

I saw that, but the OP switched between 3 OS-es, amongst other things, so the HDD Capacity Restore tool may be just a red herring.


Ok !

:D

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group