All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 6th, 2018, 14:13 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 5
Location: europe
Hi there,
I have a 2tb Barracuda LP ST3200542AS lying around showing 0 capacity. I guess firmware is CC34. No bad treatment, was inside a tower and stopped working. Not abnormal noise either.
Looking around I would say that the controler card went nuts and that the hard drive is fine.
Through seatools the drive is showing 0 byte like in a dos boot and has a SN different from the one written onthe disk.
Anyway now I need to fix it.
I see two main ideas.
Get an electronic board from a identical drive or directly alone. Would it work? What special step?
Or connect through serial port and attempt to reset the drive controler? It seems to be a known problem, as there are some explanation on... ebay.

I feel I can perform the second task but the explanations I have found were a bit scarce and missing some schematics. I know electronics and I had a couple of project involving serial communications but I am not an expert.

What do gurus recommend?



Seatools report:

--------------- SeaTools for Windows v1.4.0.6 ---------------
2/6/2018 7:12:29 PM
Model: 42AS
Serial: DF8987654321
Firmware: 0
Identify - Started 2/6/2018 7:12:29 PM
Model: 42AS
Serial: DF8987654321
Firmware: 0
Model Number: ST32000542AS
Serial Number: 9XW0EZCB
Firmware Revision: CC34
Drive Capacity: 0.00 B / 0.00 B
Max LBA: 0
Cache Size: ----
Power-On Hours: 0
Drive Temperature (C/F): 0 / 32
WWN: 5000C5002087D55F
Sector size (Logical/Physical/Allignment): 512 / 512 / 0
Rotation rate: 5900 RPM
Form factor: ----
Specification Supported: ATA8-ACS
Encryption Support: Not Supported
Security Mode: Supported
SMART: Enabled
Host Protected Area features: Enabled
Advanced Power Management: Enabled
Download Microcode: Segmented


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 7th, 2018, 13:47 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 5
Location: europe
I was taking about this method:
https://www.ebay.fr/itm/332119172320

I guess most of the firmware is on the hidden negative cylinder of the disk. So it might be normal that the SN does not appear correctly right now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 0:53 
Offline

Joined: August 18th, 2010, 17:35
Posts: 3119
Location: Massachusetts, USA
loopingz wrote:
Get an electronic board from a identical drive or directly alone. Would it work? What special step?

99% sure it is not a controller related problem, so no it will not work.
Likely firmware problems - No, don't flash the firmware like you hear/see on the internet.
Possible head issue.

If you are technical enough, perhaps look into getting a terminal output. Can search here on the forum how to do that.
Not recommended to send random commands from the internet. Just get a terminal output and post here.

_________________
Hard Drive and RAID Data Recovery Specialist in Massachusetts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 4:32 
Offline

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 7004
Location: UK
Are you saying the S/N the drive shows (9XW0EZCB) is different to the one on the drive label?

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 7:39 
Offline

Joined: February 6th, 2018, 13:58
Posts: 5
Location: europe
pcimage wrote:
Are you saying the S/N the drive shows (9XW0EZCB) is different to the one on the drive label?

OK I am dumb... The serial blinded me... The serial number is right, I feel stupid.
I have bought gear to connect to serial but it will take some time to arrive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 15:41 
Offline

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 7004
Location: UK
loopingz wrote:
pcimage wrote:
Are you saying the S/N the drive shows (9XW0EZCB) is different to the one on the drive label?

OK I am dumb... The serial blinded me... The serial number is right, I feel stupid.
I have bought gear to connect to serial but it will take some time to arrive.


At least we know it’s the original PCB :-)

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 10th, 2018, 16:04 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8526
Location: Portugal
Most likely it's a firmware/translator problem but it's VERY RISKY to run commands without backing up the sysfiles and modules first .... So you need way more than a terminal adaptor to safely "fix" the drive to a point where data extraction is possible.

If you need the data inside the drive please do send it to a reputable data recovery firm because at this point it should be a cheap recovery.

If you mess it up with wrong terminal commands you might end up killing the drive for good or at least make the recovery way more expensive ....

If you can't backup sysfiles and modules (and ROM) just DON'T mess with commands.

If you don't need the data just buy another drive and do not buy Seagate.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3200542AS showing Size 0
PostPosted: February 10th, 2018, 16:12 
Offline

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 7004
Location: UK
Spildit wrote:
Most likely it's a firmware/translator problem but it's VERY RISKY to run commands without backing up the sysfiles and modules first .... So you need way more than a terminal adaptor to safely "fix" the drive to a point where data extraction is possible.

If you need the data inside the drive please do send it to a reputable data recovery firm because at this point it should be a cheap recovery.

If you mess it up with wrong terminal commands you might end up killing the drive for good or at least make the recovery way more expensive ....

If you can't backup sysfiles and modules (and ROM) just DON'T mess with commands.

If you don't need the data just buy another drive and do not buy Seagate.


+1

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group