All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Anyone tried this?
PostPosted: March 10th, 2018, 11:12 
Offline

Joined: October 16th, 2013, 13:21
Posts: 717
Location: Brazil
Yes, I´ve experienced this in routers and computers.

In my opinion, it is no so much due to the way the software works, as it is laziness of programmers. It would be a more quality work for the bootloader identifiy the characteristics of the flash chip, then work accordingly to those. But as people just take an already jumbled code from some obscure chinese factory, they just change the IDs/descriptions of the flash chips in the code and send an ever more confused firmware version out of the door.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone tried this?
PostPosted: March 10th, 2018, 18:11 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 10763
Location: Australia
AISI, the OP's statements are extremely vague. There is no suggestion that he has actually tried to match the characteristics of the chips, eg voltage, clock frequency, single/dual/quad I/O, etc. It could very well be that his mismatches were electrical rather than ID related.

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone tried this?
PostPosted: March 11th, 2018, 4:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 13th, 2010, 11:17
Posts: 2347
Location: Kuwait
@ fzabkar,

You might be right and could be wrong also,, my 1st. Question was: ANYONE TRIED USING....etc
the answer could be YES/NO regardless of the details.

am doing my research and was wondering if someone tried/did it before, i did not ask for details (but good to know things i wasn't aware of)

and rogfanther has a point here about the ID related thing which i believe YES based on my research.

Just think about this: Why WD/Seagate (for example) are using Diff. Chips on their PCB`s? (if they are all the same in function)

and in case i wanted to use any other chip (Winbond, Macronix, ISSI) for the same PCB saying IT SHOULD WORK is not enough coz its not.

And am asking my self "WHY?"

_________________
Kuwait Data Recovery - UNIX GTC
The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once. By: Albert Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone tried this?
PostPosted: March 11th, 2018, 9:02 
Offline

Joined: October 16th, 2013, 13:21
Posts: 717
Location: Brazil
In the devices I have worked with, the choice of the flash chip would be probably based on availability and price. Have even see some where the chip was bigger then the firmware, possibly they got them at a discount and just used them.

I have done that also, used a bigger chip ( but from the same manufacturer ) in place of a smaller one ( I needed it NOW and could not find the same part ) .

Also, have replaced brands ( Winbond/CFEon/Spansion ) depending on what I have at had and what I could scrounge from old boards. Same size, pinout and voltage, they mostly work , but even in one device that is very forgiving in flash types, I have encountered one or two chips that wouldn´t work , even if the programmer tested them ok.

In other devices, I have seen when different chips wouldn´t work. The OpenWRT forums have some discussions about this, where one needs to add the necessary configuration/descriptions to the bootloader/firmware and recompile it to work with different or larger chips.

einstein9, I believe it is due to laziness of programmers not wanting to create a flexible, well written bootloader, or even to a situation where the person that wrote the original thing is not available, and new programmers just change some definitions for the part that will be used and pray it works. Kind of like people just want to get the job done, not interested in doing a well done job. But maybe the small space available in the flash of hds influences somehow, or even the time they have to change and test modifications is too short.

Eithe way, as people said, as long as the flash chip is similar ( size, block size, voltage, pinout, and they have a feature for boot block that can be on top or on the bottom, had some problems with parallel flash chips once ) they COULD work. The rest depends on the software identifiying the chips and working with them or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone tried this?
PostPosted: March 11th, 2018, 11:47 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 13th, 2010, 11:17
Posts: 2347
Location: Kuwait
@ rogfanther

I think that this subject will remain some how unclear (for some users)

But you will know WHY Am doing this when you write ROM via either 3k or Programmer and your drive stays BSY (not spinning)

I think there was a Bug (fixed now) in 3k before (seagate to be more specific) when they supported 1.8v (if my mem. is still good) (to fzabkar)

so many things involved, but soon or later will be discovered.
:wink:

_________________
Kuwait Data Recovery - UNIX GTC
The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once. By: Albert Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 32 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group