All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 5:49 
Offline

Joined: December 14th, 2013, 17:10
Posts: 203
Location: istanbul
firstly st3500320as does not spin. i cleared the motor and head contact.
i want to test PCB without screw it. only pushing on case. after that drive spins. sounds O.K. no weird..

but at that moment remove the power without check the data.. because PCB needs to change.. it has one burning pin at 5V supply. i promise to owners what i will change PCB.

i did it but at this time drive didn't spin. head stuck issues says hello.
i think this is because of sudden unplugging power cord. (i already didn't screw the PCB) .

i release the head gently. now drive spins normally. no weird sound. But it seems only 8 gb.

Smart data and temperature can't seems.

i do bsy fix and clear smart but it's useless. Someone says i must load The LDR

Somebody help me with teamviewer? or what can i do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 11:26 
Offline

Joined: October 16th, 2013, 13:21
Posts: 474
Location: Brazil
You are using the second board, aren´t you ?

Try again with the original board.

Also, post here the terminal log.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 15:00 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8822
Location: Portugal
mikail13 wrote:
firstly st3500320as does not spin. i cleared the motor and head contact.
i want to test PCB without screw it. only pushing on case. after that drive spins. sounds O.K. no weird..

but at that moment remove the power without check the data.. because PCB needs to change.. it has one burning pin at 5V supply. i promise to owners what i will change PCB.

i did it but at this time drive didn't spin. head stuck issues says hello.
i think this is because of sudden unplugging power cord. (i already didn't screw the PCB) .

i release the head gently. now drive spins normally. no weird sound. But it seems only 8 gb.

Smart data and temperature can't seems.

i do bsy fix and clear smart but it's useless. Someone says i must load The LDR

Somebody help me with teamviewer? or what can i do?


:shock: :shock: :shock:

Is this a joke ?

Are you doing data recovery as a full time job ?

Is this a client drive ?

My take on this,

1 - You did mess it up big time and fuc**** the original PCB.

2 - You tried anoter PCB and the drive no longer spins, maybe it's because of the "initial" problem kicking in again or some extra damage done when you killed the original PCB.

3 - We don't even know if you did swap ROM and if you did we don't know if you killed it.

4 - You open the drive and removed the head from the platter to unstuck the drive - we don't even know if you used a clean room - most lilkely you killed the heads.

5 - Drive is detected with wrong capacity because heads + whatever more are already damaged so you decided that somehow the drive have firmware problems and you issue a command to .... clear SMART ? And by BSY fix most likely you are talking about that m0 thing used on 7200.11 drives that will of course work just fine on a drive that isn't reading SA because of bad heads .... NOT !!!!

6 - You want to load a loader on a drive that you lifted the head stuck on the platter .... Ok .... Then what do you intend to read with what head ?

7 - Do you think that someone will be able to swap the head stack by teamviewer ?

8 - If the data is required/important next time send the drive to a reputable data recovery firm ?

9 - Stop playing/testing with client's drives ?

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 15:10 
Offline

Joined: November 26th, 2014, 11:55
Posts: 68
Location: Earth
I would like to add "Did you open the drive in clean room?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 15:18 
Offline

Joined: March 19th, 2015, 15:01
Posts: 1353
Location: isreal
I dont know why
but some people think that every problem can be solved with DR software (mostly computer techs guy)
some people think that every problem can be solved by replacing the PCB (mostly the one time forum members)
some people thing that every problem can be solved by F3 T>N1, F3 T>m0...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 16:34 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8822
Location: Portugal
hyuce wrote:
I would like to add "Did you open the drive in clean room?"


4 - You open the drive and removed the head from the platter to unstuck the drive - we don't even know if you used a clean room - most lilkely you killed the heads.

:D :D :D

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 17:12 
Offline

Joined: December 14th, 2013, 17:10
Posts: 203
Location: istanbul
original one's power socket (plastic) is broken. someone can plug the power cable reverse position.
i want to change PCB for that reason.

both pcb are O.K. i test second one after swap rom. but this second pcb was extracted from a motor seized disk.
is head stuck infectious?

My clean room is bathroom.. No dust fall on platter.

i think heads are O.K.
PC sees Hdd at windows and boot screen but lately. i can update the firmware (SD1A)

how i can test the heads?

i think some parts of SA (specially sys file 133) is unreyadable.

I might not have broken it. :?
there is no difference at this process. maybe it already seems 8gb.
dirty PCB contact can harm to disk.


need to recover..




rogfanther wrote:
You are using the second board, aren´t you ?

Try again with the original board.

Also, post here the terminal log.


there is no difference with both of them..

no weird message at Terminal log.

https://forum.hddguru.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=34510


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 17:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8822
Location: Portugal
Quote:
is head stuck infectious?


Yes, it is !

Quote:
My clean room is bathroom.. No dust fall on platter.


Next time try it on the kitchen.

Quote:
PC sees Hdd at windows and boot screen but lately.


Oh ... Format the drive then. If you use HDDLowLevelFormat tool the better ! You can then recover with getmydataafterformat@supersoftware.china.net !

Quote:
i can update the firmware (SD1A)


What ? Haven't you done that already ? This is the first thing that you should do !

Quote:
how i can test the heads?


With a psychiatrist.

Quote:
i think some parts of SA (specially sys file 133) is unreadable.


Agree !

Quote:
need to recover..


So do I (after reading this joke).

I'm going to recover now from this post and i will return later.

:shock: :shock: :shock:

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 13th, 2018, 18:40 
Offline

Joined: October 16th, 2013, 13:21
Posts: 474
Location: Brazil
mikail13 wrote:
original one's power socket (plastic) is broken. someone can plug the power cable reverse position.
i want to change PCB for that reason.


Safer to just change the connector.

mikail13 wrote:
i think heads are O.K.
PC sees Hdd at windows and boot screen but lately. i can update the firmware (SD1A)


Doesn´t make much sense. I understand english is not your first language. But firmware is not necessary to update in this situation. And will make things worse.

mikail13 wrote:
how i can test the heads?

Now it may be a little too late., if the heads were damaged during the unstucking.

mikail13 wrote:
i think some parts of SA (specially sys file 133) is unreyadable.


What makes you think this ? What software are you using ?

mikail13 wrote:
I might not have broken it. :?
there is no difference at this process. maybe it already seems 8gb.
dirty PCB contact can harm to disk.

Well, if you didn´t had it connected to a computer the first time, we can not know if it was working before the pcb change.


mikail13 wrote:
need to recover..


Not that it helps much, but if the first problem was with just the connector, a safer way would have be cloning the disk before trying the repair.


mikail13 wrote:


And that link means what ? That thread is from another person and about another model of disk. Have you connected a serial adapter and saved a terminal log ? Then please post it here.


As the others have already said ( and assuming you are a normal person and this is not a joke ) :
Much has been done wrong already in this case. If the customer really needs the data, he will probably have to pay a good amount to a professional . The more things you do to this drive now, the worse it will be.

Depending on the terminal log you will provide us, something can be done. Or not.

My personal suggestion : take this as a learning experience, and accept defeat. Working with hdds is critical in the meaning some steps cannot be undone., so everything needs to be thought over before, because it is very hard to explain to a customer when one does something wrong and destroys their data for good.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 14th, 2018, 3:16 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 28th, 2009, 10:54
Posts: 2711
Location: Greece
/* this thread has given me a headache */

_________________
Northwind Data Recovery - Greece
WD Trusted Partners
http://www.northwind.gr
SandForce SSD Recovery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 14th, 2018, 4:16 
Offline

Joined: December 14th, 2013, 17:10
Posts: 203
Location: istanbul
all value 0 at Smart...


Attachments:
st3500320as 8 gb problem.jpg
st3500320as 8 gb problem.jpg [ 113.8 KiB | Viewed 822 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 14th, 2018, 11:59 
Offline

Joined: October 16th, 2013, 13:21
Posts: 474
Location: Brazil
Well, you have some tool to access the drive terminal, as your N5 picture shows.

Yet, you still haven´t posted the terminal log, as requested. So, it seems you do not need the data from the disk anymore. Good, because probably you wouldn´t be able to rescue it anyway.

Tell your customer you screwed up with that disk, and tell them they will need to buy a new hard disk, giving preference to Hitachi brands, or even Western Digital. Even used Samsung ones would be preferable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 14th, 2018, 15:28 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8822
Location: Portugal
Piece of advice and take it if you want ...

Get rid of that Seagate Tools shi* and "at least" buy something like SeDiv if you want to "play" with hard drive firmware ....

The more you use those "Chinese" tools the more drives you will fu** ....

:twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 18th, 2018, 10:21 
Offline

Joined: December 14th, 2013, 17:10
Posts: 203
Location: istanbul
i tried this disk at xp machine.
yesterday i plug this disk to win 7 system. Disk was seem 0 Mb..
Then idea bulb flashes in my mind. :idea:

i tried standart bsy fix again.
clear g-list
regen translator m0,2,2
and i clear smart.

and disk's now accesible. :yayaya: Thank God. :please:
All data's succesfully recovered except some unnecessary files.

And YOU MUST KNOW that tired PCB may cause head stuck. It happened twice.

Motor stuck causes overheat of Motor Chip.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST3500320AS seems 8Gb
PostPosted: March 18th, 2018, 11:17 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8822
Location: Portugal
mikail13 wrote:
i tried this disk at xp machine.
yesterday i plug this disk to win 7 system. Disk was seem 0 Mb..
Then idea bulb flashes in my mind. :idea:

i tried standart bsy fix again.
clear g-list
regen translator m0,2,2
and i clear smart.

and disk's now accesible. :yayaya: Thank God. :please:
All data's succesfully recovered except some unnecessary files.

And YOU MUST KNOW that tired PCB may cause head stuck. It happened twice.

Motor stuck causes overheat of Motor Chip.


:shock: :shock: :shock:

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group