All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Can’t connect my WD5000AAJS
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2018, 19:09 
Offline

Joined: August 18th, 2010, 17:35
Posts: 3231
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Or maybe there is just a drive mixup. It happens.

_________________
Hard Drive and RAID Data Recovery Specialist in Massachusetts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can’t connect my WD5000AAJS
PostPosted: May 24th, 2018, 1:38 
Offline

Joined: May 19th, 2018, 2:31
Posts: 12
Location: Switzerland
Hi,
No, nothing so special.
It was old, slow and took place => I offered him a laptop that I installed.
For sure, I connected both to transfer data's he wanted to the laptop.
But some time ago, he realized that he forgot to transfer some files. As he kept both hard drive, I bought him a hard drive case. With it he was able to read the first hard drive, but not the second one.

Fab


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can’t connect my WD5000AAJS
PostPosted: May 24th, 2018, 4:28 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 28th, 2009, 10:54
Posts: 2758
Location: Greece
Well, your drive has an ext4 partition, so somehow that was created by someone. Filesystems don't just convert from one to other like that.
Either labtech is right and you're looking at the wrong drive, or someone messed it up.
Mystery will be solved when you run R-Studio / UFS / whatever supports ext4 and you look at the files.

_________________
Northwind Data Recovery - Greece
WD Trusted Partners
http://www.northwind.gr
SandForce SSD Recovery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can’t connect my WD5000AAJS
PostPosted: June 3rd, 2018, 4:45 
Offline

Joined: May 19th, 2018, 2:31
Posts: 12
Location: Switzerland
Hi,
I installed R-Studio, but no idea then what to do with it.
Fab


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can’t connect my WD5000AAJS
PostPosted: June 3rd, 2018, 5:06 
Offline

Joined: May 19th, 2018, 2:31
Posts: 12
Location: Switzerland
I understand.
I installed the wrong software:
Image

However, recovery of the demo is limited to files no larger than 256KB with is quite a huge limitation.

Fab


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can’t connect my WD5000AAJS
PostPosted: June 3rd, 2018, 18:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 10621
Location: Australia
DMDE will attempt to find "phantom" partitions. Perhaps it will find remnants of a Windows installation. Just show us DMDE's Partitions window. That will take less than a minute.

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can’t connect my WD5000AAJS
PostPosted: June 10th, 2018, 16:07 
Offline

Joined: May 19th, 2018, 2:31
Posts: 12
Location: Switzerland
Hi,
I ran DMDE on my HD:
Image

And here is the outcome of the scan:
Image

Hope it tells you something (not the case for me)

Fab


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can’t connect my WD5000AAJS
PostPosted: June 10th, 2018, 22:38 
Offline

Joined: October 16th, 2013, 13:21
Posts: 717
Location: Brazil
It tells there are linux partitions, and probably a linux system installed on that drive.

The demo of R-Studio , when analyzing the partitions as EXT4, did find some file/folder structure ? Maybe your friend gave you the wrong drive, or it has been used elsewhere in the meantime and he forgot about that.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pclab and 38 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group