All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 3:35 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
I have the hard drive that I have put in the photo.
I do not know the firmware that it carries nor the family of hard disk that it is.
I have the mrtlab and it does not detect it with a sata card.
I changed the heads and they work well.
Can somebody help me. Thank you.


Attachments:
File comment: Image of HDD
IMG_20180701_092852.jpg
IMG_20180701_092852.jpg [ 1.96 MiB | Viewed 868 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 4:06 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 20th, 2015, 9:00
Posts: 41
Location: India
is hard disk in busy state ?? in MRT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 4:30 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
No pero cuando intenta detectar el modelo se queda en BUSY


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 4:31 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
No but when you try to detect the model it stays in BUSY


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 4:46 
Offline

Joined: May 21st, 2007, 16:10
Posts: 1489
Location: Gothenburg/ Sweden
Have you applied slow-fix?

_________________
Rescue IT Datarecovery service Sweden
Rescue IT Dataräddning Göteborg AB
http://www.rescue-it.se


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 6:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
I do not know which HDD family to select, it does not detect anything but the controller is fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 8:36 
Offline

Joined: June 11th, 2013, 17:01
Posts: 933
Location: USA
Isolate the pcb, let it come RDY, start the utility in kernel mode and you can see the family. Block SA access. Restate the drive, us a leader. Start utility in normal mode and see if you can get SA access to solve issues.

_________________
Hard Drive and RAID Data Recovery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 8:37 
Offline

Joined: September 30th, 2005, 7:33
Posts: 590
It's FBLITE family.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 9:34 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2007, 8:48
Posts: 1192
BGman wrote:
It's FBLITE family.

+1
FBLITE with 4 heads with one isolated head.

@OP: what was the initial problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 14:31 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
Thank you very much to all for your help, with which I have verified that the family is fblite as you have told me and I have learned a very important thing isolating the motherboard and detecting in kernel mode the family.
I have obtained the following information with the isolated PCB.

Technology mode key : ..........................: OK

RAM:
Read HDD Info : ................................: OK
Heads number : .................................: 1
Head map : .....................................: 7
SA Cyl Count : .................................: 256
Serials Mark : .................................: 0xFE16
Control version : ..............................: A5C0

ROM:
Read Rom Infos : ...............................: OK
ROM Data Size : ................................: 256 Kb
ROM version : ..................................: 16.56H
ROM generation : ...............................: 16.56H
Link table version : ...........................: N0.38
ROM Firmware version : .........................: 00160056

ROM Modules:
Flash ROM dir reading : ........................: OK
Switched off heads : ...........................: Yes
Heads number : .................................: 0x4
Heads number in use : ..........................: 0x3
heads map : ....................................: 0,1,2

The initial problem of the disc was a blow while it worked. The heads are fine, I've tried them on another disk and they work, but the plates are a little marked just outside.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 18:59 
Offline

Joined: December 6th, 2012, 8:49
Posts: 182
Location: españa
if you have access to SA--->
Work whith SA> solve slow responding problem ---> Power on/off

It's very likely that you're having problems with sectors


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 19:13 
Offline

Joined: December 6th, 2012, 8:49
Posts: 182
Location: españa
That said, I don't think you should work with client disks (yet).

Switching heads to a disk (WD) when you do not yet know the diagnosis of the disk and have serious problems diagnosing it......


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 1st, 2018, 19:31 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9405
Location: Portugal
colanco wrote:
That said, I don't think you should work with client disks (yet).

Switching heads to a disk (WD) when you do not yet know the diagnosis of the disk and have serious problems diagnosing it......


Fully agree !!! Drive was opened and most likely the OP could get away just fixing the firmware and extracting the data ....

Bad move.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2018, 2:28 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
I agree that it may have been a bad move, but after taking the blow, I had to make sure of the state of the heads, sometimes not having done it has made my heads scratch the disc's plates. In fact this album tried to connect several times the client, and each time it was worse, so I decided to see the state of the heads.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2018, 2:42 
Offline

Joined: September 30th, 2005, 7:33
Posts: 590
Most likely several zones are damaged/unreadable. You could recover most of the data. Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2018, 3:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
The problem is that when trying to detect the disk, it stays in busy and when trying to load a loader it fails and stays in busy. I will think about something, to try to have access to the SA, which at the moment I have not been able to do so.

Indeed, some damaged areas have, because at the edge of the upper plate the plate is scratched.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2018, 4:39 
Offline

Joined: September 30th, 2005, 7:33
Posts: 590
The problem is easy to solve. If you use WDMarvel I could help. If you use PC3K - go to PC3K forums.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2018, 6:48 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
I can activate the wdmarvell for a month and so I try it. In the afternoon I buy it and I activate it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2018, 10:24 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: June 17th, 2018, 11:43
Posts: 34
Location: spain
i have activate wdmarvell and i have mrtlab.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem wd7500bmvw-11ajgs2
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2018, 12:36 
Offline

Joined: December 6th, 2012, 8:49
Posts: 182
Location: españa
MRT can easily solve the problem, and you will also need DE to deal with the damaged areas.

If you have the latest version, enter again in kernel mode and disable the 411 module ( if you have this model)---> off/on -----> identification in normal mode ----->>(already automatically loads module 11) ------> solve slow responding problem -----> off/on -----> ok.

If the model does not have a 411 module, you will have to load module 11 by hand, you have many options, but believe me, it is simple, it is done daily (1st week of the first DR course).

Then you will have to deal with sectors and encryption (if you have one)....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group