All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 26th, 2019, 12:56 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Hello Gurus ,
Does Any Of You Have Some Information On Western Digital Media Cache .How its implemented and what modules control it ,How much of loss happens in case we work on it .Will Really Appreciate Any Kinda Assistance ,Cheers ....

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 26th, 2019, 14:45 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 29th, 2005, 12:02
Posts: 3304
Location: Chicago
There is no media cache(of same use or capacity as on Seagate drives) on WD drives

_________________
https://www.linkedin.com/in/artemrubtsov/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 26th, 2019, 15:24 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Doomer wrote:
There is no media cache(of same use or capacity as on Seagate drives) on WD drives


Well,
I Just Solved a Case Today Of a Diablo 3S/3D Which had " Media Cache " Issue . Can You Let Me Know Whats The Use Of It In The WD HDD .I Tried everything On a Case Today And Finally i Got Sector Access By Working On Media Cache . Can You Brief Me About How Its Implemented In HDD And Which Firmware Modules Control It

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 26th, 2019, 15:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 29th, 2005, 12:02
Posts: 3304
Location: Chicago
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Well,
I Just Solved a Case Today Of a Diablo 3S/3D Which had " Media Cache " Issue .

how do you know that the issue was "Media Cache"

_________________
https://www.linkedin.com/in/artemrubtsov/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 27th, 2019, 15:20 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Doomer wrote:
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Well,
I Just Solved a Case Today Of a Diablo 3S/3D Which had " Media Cache " Issue .

how do you know that the issue was "Media Cache"



Well,
Cos Heads And Al Firmware Modules Were Fit And Fine

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 27th, 2019, 15:30 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 29th, 2005, 12:02
Posts: 3304
Location: Chicago
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Well,
Cos Heads And Al Firmware Modules Were Fit And Fine

I think it was the issue with ignition then
Or maybe you forgot to put fuel in it?
Also check the tire pressure

_________________
https://www.linkedin.com/in/artemrubtsov/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 1:33 
Offline

Joined: October 10th, 2011, 15:28
Posts: 28
Location: Russian Federation
Amarbir wrote:
Well,
Cos Heads And Al Firmware Modules Were Fit And Fine

sure? how did you check validity of logs?
it looks like you don't understand what are you doing

_________________
PCR extracting. Remote data recovery from DVR. Skype: yustik74


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 3:28 
Offline

Joined: March 7th, 2009, 12:43
Posts: 902
Location: Angel Data Recovery
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Doomer wrote:
There is no media cache(of same use or capacity as on Seagate drives) on WD drives


Well,
I Just Solved a Case Today Of a Diablo 3S/3D Which had " Media Cache " Issue . Can You Let Me Know Whats The Use Of It In The WD HDD .I Tried everything On a Case Today And Finally i Got Sector Access By Working On Media Cache . Can You Brief Me About How Its Implemented In HDD And Which Firmware Modules Control It


This is how you solved this case:


Attachments:
Solved.jpg
Solved.jpg [ 150.15 KiB | Viewed 1620 times ]

_________________
Angel Data Recovery
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 13:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Doomer wrote:
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Well,
Cos Heads And Al Firmware Modules Were Fit And Fine

I think it was the issue with ignition then
Or maybe you forgot to put fuel in it?
Also check the tire pressure


Doomer ,
I Am Neither Fighting With anyone Nor Saying anything to anyone ,I had a Case Everything Was Fine ,No Sector Access ,Acelab Called This Feature " Media Cache Removal " , I Tried And It Worked ,Hence i posted if someone can explain a bit cos many of senior Dr Techs said Acelab has a wrong word for it .Thats All , The Topic Started with a very sweet note " Hello Gurus ,
Does Any Of You Have Some Information On Western Digital Media Cache .How its implemented and what modules control it ,How much of loss happens in case we work on it .Will Really Appreciate Any Kinda Assistance ,Cheers .... "

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 13:17 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Yustik wrote:
Amarbir wrote:
Well,
Cos Heads And Al Firmware Modules Were Fit And Fine

sure? how did you check validity of logs?
it looks like you don't understand what are you doing


Hi Yustik ,
What Logs Are You Talking About ,Are You Talking About Some Log Modules From Firmware , Well i do understand what i did ,Once nothing worked i tried media cache removal on the diable and i got sector access , Got To Know But Not Confirmed Thats Its Mod 148 That PC3K is Manupulating ,But i Cannot Confirm This , You Russians Have Good Knowledge Cos Much Research On HDD in Your Country In Your Language,But i Do Understand what i learn from my tools documentation and my own work ,I am not into reverse engineering of HDD and its firmware ,I am yet to see any documentation on this topic in any of my tools i use ,I have Recovered Data Already For The Client

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 13:29 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
DR-Kiev wrote:
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
Doomer wrote:
There is no media cache(of same use or capacity as on Seagate drives) on WD drives


Well,
I Just Solved a Case Today Of a Diablo 3S/3D Which had " Media Cache " Issue . Can You Let Me Know Whats The Use Of It In The WD HDD .I Tried everything On a Case Today And Finally i Got Sector Access By Working On Media Cache . Can You Brief Me About How Its Implemented In HDD And Which Firmware Modules Control It


This is how you solved this case:


Wow ,
Awesome Post Dr Kiev Aka Vladamir Gintov From Angel Data Recovery UAE , Really Great To See Posts From Such Amazing Engineers. You Are the only guys who rock and roll on hddguru .Might be Dimitry sir can look a bit on your post ,But i will not bother to flag it might be someones else will

PS : Might Be our FW Expert Spildit And Frank Know a Bit About This ,Guys According To Our Friend Dr Kiev AKA Vladamir Gintov PC3K has named this function incorrectly and This Has Something To Do With Mod 148 ,I can experiment on the drive i have as case is solved .

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 14:05 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: March 6th, 2010, 3:46
Posts: 391
Location: Kolding | Denmark
Dear Amarbir, in clear language I think all the nice people here are telling you not to gamble with clients data.
You hit a button in your tool without knowing the consequences on a WD drive that you do not know.
In short you screwed up, and the result is that your client has to accept a RAW result, as the consequence of your actions.

Maybe your client does not care, we all make errors from time to time, but using "features" and "hitting random buttons" on a client drive is not one of them.
Maybe good enough for you, but there is space for improvement, right?

The guys you are taking on here has a reputation you can only dream off, has helped so many of us during the years.
Us lower ranking, you included can learn a lot. But sometimes you must admit you screwed up, say you are sorry, it doesn't hurt, try it.

_________________
Digitalsupport Data Recovery
https://digitalsupport.dk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 14:51 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
digisupport wrote:
Dear Amarbir, in clear language I think all the nice people here are telling you not to gamble with clients data.
You hit a button in your tool without knowing the consequences on a WD drive that you do not know.
In short you screwed up, and the result is that your client has to accept a RAW result, as the consequence of your actions.

Maybe your client does not care, we all make errors from time to time, but using "features" and "hitting random buttons" on a client drive is not one of them.
Maybe good enough for you, but there is space for improvement, right?

The guys you are taking on here has a reputation you can only dream off, has helped so many of us during the years.
Us lower ranking, you included can learn a lot. But sometimes you must admit you screwed up, say you are sorry, it doesn't hurt, try it.


Well,
Drive Traveling From Lab To Lab ,No One Able To Solve The Case ,I Checked Platters Fine , Heads Fine ,Firmware Fine So Just Like Seagate i Tried This Function .Function States " Media Cache " In WD Marvell Utility ,So i Though Might Be Its a Media Cache Issue Like Seagate And Bingo It Worked ,As You Are Stating Such Nice Nice Words To Me ,Do You Have a Idea Of This ,Can You Explain ,Seriously Please Reread My First Post Few Times ,Might Be You Can Teach Me To Write It even Better .Anyways I am Not a Idiot When It Comes To Data Recovery .I Do Have Firmware Backup On Every Stage Of The Drive i Worked ,Client Says Drive Was Full Till Brim And i Have Recovered To The Brim ,Images are Already Sorted Out By Me And Videos Are Being Worked Out So That Client Has To Spend Less Time On The Recovered Data .In Clear Language If You Had The Case You Would Not Be Able To Solve It In The First Place Cos You Too Have ZERO Idea Of The Subject ,But You Are Wanting To Become a Good Boy In The Eyes Of Your Seniors ,I do not dream of such a reputation that you are referring to ,I control good amount of market share in my area ,solving problems of all atleast from three main north indian states and Many Portions Of India . I Asked Politely Here About More Details Of This Function Thats Never Discussed By Anyone earlier on HDDGURU Atleast ,I will ask the same question to acelab and get my answer

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 15:46 
Offline

Joined: October 10th, 2011, 15:28
Posts: 28
Location: Russian Federation
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
So i Though Might Be Its a Media Cache Issue Like Seagate And Bingo It Worked

Omg what you mean?? Do you clean MC at Seagate drives???
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
In Clear Language If You Had The Case You Would Not Be Able To Solve It In The First Place Cos You Too Have ZERO Idea Of The Subject ,But You Are Wanting To Become a Good Boy In The Eyes Of Your Seniors

You know, until today morning i never used this button in utility and never saw such a problem. But checked this file contents on Diablo, checked behavior with empty and garbage-filled file. And now i know - this is very dangerous to mindlessly modify this file. And it can not be MC.
What did you do? Just tried to press some wrong-named button. Playing with client data. Please, stop it.

_________________
PCR extracting. Remote data recovery from DVR. Skype: yustik74


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 18:15 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 11714
Location: Australia
Well, despite Amarbir's word case annoyances, I analysed module 148h in a Diablo 3D.

AFAICT, the module defines 6 LBA regions, 1 per head (?). I could be seriously wrong, though.

WD30EZRX-00DC0B0, Diablo 3D, mod 148h

Code:
Offset(h) 00       04       08       0C       10       14

00000030           00000000 00806700 00000000 01000000 00000000
00000048  00000000 00000000 01806700 00000000 623B7711 00000000   0x11772B62 x 1
00000060  08000000 00000000 63BBDE11 00000000 623B7711 00000000   0x11772B62 x 1
00000078  10E60000 00000000 C5F65523 00000000 88EDDC45 00000000   0x11772B62 x 4 = 0x45DCED88
00000090  18CC0100 00000000 4DE43269 00000000 88EDDC45 00000000   0x11772B62 x 4
000000A8  20B20200 00000000 D5D10FAF 00000000 88EDDC45 00000000   0x11772B62 x 4
000000C0  28980300 00000000 5DBFECF4 00000000 5364CB68 00000000   0x11772B62 x 6 = 0x68CB044C
000000D8  307E0400          ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ -----------------
          ^^^^^^^^          current 08 = previous 08 + previous 10
         + 0xE608

    (0x11772B62 x 14) + 0x68CB6453 = 5 860 475 823 LBAs

    5860475823 x 512 bytes = 3.00 TB

    0xE608 x 6 x 512 bytes = 180.9 MB

    0xE608 x 6 x 4096 bytes = 1.45 GB

The current value in column 8 is computed by adding the previous values in columns 8 and 10h.

The current value in column 0 is computed by adding 0xE608 to the previous value.


I don't know how to interpret the following data:

Code:
Offset(h) 00       04       08       0C

00000120  00000000 00000000 00000000 D77ACD5D
00000130  01000000 38640500 10270000 581B0000
00000140  20A10700 00000000 00000000 00000000

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 28th, 2019, 19:08 
Offline

Joined: October 3rd, 2005, 0:40
Posts: 2683
Location: Hungary
It was 3-4 years ago when i dealt with 148 regarding an issue with building head map in DE. The module is part of the translator and it maps out some LBA regions, but have not really traced it down any further (lack of time, as always). So the exact purpose was not found out that time, but i was able to build correct head map.
Amarbir, you could check what that button did to 148, that might shed some light on what it does.

pepe

_________________
Adatmentés - Data recovery
No bitcoin donations :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 29th, 2019, 1:26 
Offline

Joined: October 10th, 2011, 15:28
Posts: 28
Location: Russian Federation
pepe wrote:
what that button did to 148

this button erases the contents of the file :D

_________________
PCR extracting. Remote data recovery from DVR. Skype: yustik74


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 29th, 2019, 2:27 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Yustik wrote:
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
So i Though Might Be Its a Media Cache Issue Like Seagate And Bingo It Worked

Omg what you mean?? Do you clean MC at Seagate drives???
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:
In Clear Language If You Had The Case You Would Not Be Able To Solve It In The First Place Cos You Too Have ZERO Idea Of The Subject ,But You Are Wanting To Become a Good Boy In The Eyes Of Your Seniors

You know, until today morning i never used this button in utility and never saw such a problem. But checked this file contents on Diablo, checked behavior with empty and garbage-filled file. And now i know - this is very dangerous to mindlessly modify this file. And it can not be MC.
What did you do? Just tried to press some wrong-named button. Playing with client data. Please, stop it.


Respected Yustik ,
In Seagate Earlier MC as Not a Big Deal Now It Is ,Whenever we have a Mc issue We use Our PC 3000 UDMA To Solve It Without Clearing or Regenerating Translator ,In rare cases this is the last resort and this is what even our tool manufacturers do if they cannot solve the issue .You need to give this feedback to acelab that they do not know how to make thier wdc utility and they have renamed thier function wrong ,i am sure you daily use this tool ,so do it .on the other hand you never knew or tried this function so stop being a hero .

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 29th, 2019, 2:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
fzabkar wrote:
Well, despite Amarbir's word case annoyances, I analysed module 148h in a Diablo 3D.

AFAICT, the module defines 6 LBA regions, 1 per head (?). I could be seriously wrong, though.

WD30EZRX-00DC0B0, Diablo 3D, mod 148h

Code:
Offset(h) 00       04       08       0C       10       14

00000030           00000000 00806700 00000000 01000000 00000000
00000048  00000000 00000000 01806700 00000000 623B7711 00000000   0x11772B62 x 1
00000060  08000000 00000000 63BBDE11 00000000 623B7711 00000000   0x11772B62 x 1
00000078  10E60000 00000000 C5F65523 00000000 88EDDC45 00000000   0x11772B62 x 4 = 0x45DCED88
00000090  18CC0100 00000000 4DE43269 00000000 88EDDC45 00000000   0x11772B62 x 4
000000A8  20B20200 00000000 D5D10FAF 00000000 88EDDC45 00000000   0x11772B62 x 4
000000C0  28980300 00000000 5DBFECF4 00000000 5364CB68 00000000   0x11772B62 x 6 = 0x68CB044C
000000D8  307E0400          ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ -----------------
          ^^^^^^^^          current 08 = previous 08 + previous 10
         + 0xE608

    (0x11772B62 x 14) + 0x68CB6453 = 5 860 475 823 LBAs

    5860475823 x 512 bytes = 3.00 TB

    0xE608 x 6 x 512 bytes = 180.9 MB

    0xE608 x 6 x 4096 bytes = 1.45 GB

The current value in column 8 is computed by adding the previous values in columns 8 and 10h.

The current value in column 0 is computed by adding 0xE608 to the previous value.


I don't know how to interpret the following data:

Code:
Offset(h) 00       04       08       0C

00000120  00000000 00000000 00000000 D77ACD5D
00000130  01000000 38640500 10270000 581B0000
00000140  20A10700 00000000 00000000 00000000


Frank ,
Well in the drive i was working it seems to have 4 heads 00 01 04 05 and out of that only head 00 and 05 were active and it had become 1tb instead of 2 .I do have the complete backup of the firmware from all steps i did i will share as i go to office .But i did not understand what you wrote above sorry

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Western Digital - Media Cache
PostPosted: August 29th, 2019, 2:37 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2690
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
pepe wrote:
It was 3-4 years ago when i dealt with 148 regarding an issue with building head map in DE. The module is part of the translator and it maps out some LBA regions, but have not really traced it down any further (lack of time, as always). So the exact purpose was not found out that time, but i was able to build correct head map.
Amarbir, you could check what that button did to 148, that might shed some light on what it does.

pepe


Respects Pepe Sir My Fav Senior ,
Well In That case pepe sir there has to be significant loss of files ,but in my case i am able to get all files in RAW i will cross check my MFT's are the issue .I will look into the firmware and what that function did .I will post the results to you today

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 27 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group