All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 11th, 2019, 2:46 
Offline

Joined: November 23rd, 2010, 13:32
Posts: 57
Location: brisbane
Dear Freinds
We have transplanted heads from following seagate Mobile hard disk.
ST2000LM007 / 1R8174 - 030 / SDM2 / TK

Disk was getting spin down , we have transplanted heads from precise donor , however disk did not gave detection /DRD DSC
our enginner checked magnet and he found some misalignment of plastic cap. After correction disk got detection and we have been able to backup firmware easily.
However when tried to access sectors , disk makes strange noice . We are exhausted after trying all possible solutions.
What could be the issue ? If donor heads put back in donor they work flawlessly.
What gurus would done in this case ? Can someone pls. guide.
Thank you.


Attachments:
imgpsh_fullsize_anim.png
imgpsh_fullsize_anim.png [ 38.66 KiB | Viewed 686 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 11th, 2019, 5:14 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 8th, 2013, 4:48
Posts: 774
Location: Pakistan
whats the terminal log on power up ?
can check remotely if interested ..

_________________
Data Recovery Pakistan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 3:56 
Offline

Joined: January 12th, 2016, 3:46
Posts: 103
Location: India
Thanks MindMergepk ,Terminal is normal

Update to case ---
We have identified issues with platter 1 as Head 1 is no more working.
Unfortunately Head Map is not supported so we cant disable head 1. Only option left is to cut head 1 physically but considering ultra compact design that may not work.
When tried to read disk makes loud screeching sound so we cant proceed further. Now challenge is to somehow disable / cut head 1.


Attachments:
sector access.PNG
sector access.PNG [ 30.58 KiB | Viewed 562 times ]
sss.PNG
sss.PNG [ 24.69 KiB | Viewed 562 times ]
firmware reading.PNG
firmware reading.PNG [ 77.3 KiB | Viewed 562 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 4:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 8th, 2013, 4:48
Posts: 774
Location: Pakistan
posidon wrote:
Thanks MindMergepk ,Terminal is normal

Unfortunately Head Map is not supported so we cant disable head 1.


why headmap is not supported ?

_________________
Data Recovery Pakistan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 6:11 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 28th, 2009, 10:54
Posts: 2865
Location: Greece
Yeah, why can't you disable head 1?

_________________
WD Trusted Partners
http://www.northwind.gr
SandForce SSD Recovery
Ransomware Reverse Engineering - NoMoreRansom! partners


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 7:57 
Offline

Joined: September 11th, 2019, 6:12
Posts: 4
Location: Spain
Hi terminator, to create a head map you'll first need to unlock the firmware.
I recommend reading the articles about Rosewood and Seagate SSHD on the Acelab blog a few times to get familiarized with these families.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 10:47 
Offline

Joined: November 23rd, 2010, 13:32
Posts: 57
Location: brisbane
Hi team
Thanks for all your suggestions ,I suppose this family can't be unlocked and no tool in the world supports head map creation as of now (except super gurus having proprietary secret tools)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 10:50 
Offline

Joined: November 23rd, 2010, 13:32
Posts: 57
Location: brisbane
Hi az-reth
Actually this is not SSHD I think there is no issue with them ,I have been told that this family is not supported yet in udma express ,pls correct me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 11:59 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 8th, 2013, 4:48
Posts: 774
Location: Pakistan
terminator2 wrote:
Hi team
Thanks for all your suggestions ,I suppose this family can't be unlocked and no tool in the world supports head map creation as of now (except super gurus having proprietary secret tools)


it is strange and confusing, sorry.

are you and Posidon are talking about the same drive ?
are you using the latest version of UDMA ?

Since posidon has unlock the drive and have access to SA !?

I really dont see anything different with this drive, straight away a Rosewood_A5 family which is supported by PC3000, what is that we are missing here ?

_________________
Data Recovery Pakistan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 12:52 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: February 9th, 2009, 16:13
Posts: 2226
Location: Ontario, Canada
MindMergepk wrote:
are you and Posidon are talking about the same drive ?

I'm totally confused too. Are they the same person or different people? The one post by Posidon in the middle of the thread is very odd.

_________________
Luke
RAID Data Recovery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 13:14 
Offline

Joined: March 4th, 2019, 8:33
Posts: 36
lcoughey wrote:
MindMergepk wrote:
are you and Posidon are talking about the same drive ?

I'm totally confused too. Are they the same person or different people? The one post by Posidon in the middle of the thread is very odd.

IMHO its 1 guy who forgot that he have started the thread with A different username


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 12th, 2019, 13:53 
Offline

Joined: February 2nd, 2019, 1:21
Posts: 163
Location: Sri Lanka
I am also totally confused. OP from brisbane and posidone from india. Is this same case or two cases?

By the way no need to unlock for headmap. because all new tools have this.
If not success, sometimes you can make a manual headmap.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 13th, 2019, 1:56 
Offline

Joined: November 23rd, 2010, 13:32
Posts: 57
Location: brisbane
Guys
posidon from india is helping us remotely so he will post his observations of this case.
Regarding Head Map ,we cant load head map in ram (not supported yet ) so we cant isolate head 1. We have latest PC3000 UDMA express , if anyone wants to check remotely like posidon , then pls. PM me.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 14th, 2019, 2:21 
Offline

Joined: November 23rd, 2010, 13:32
Posts: 57
Location: brisbane
I would like to know what is the difference between head map created in DE and in main utility.
Here in this case after head transplant we are getting very high copying speed (116 mb/s) for first 3 gb then disk starts making large screeching sound which typically comes after severe platter damage. We have disabled head 1 but that does not improves situation.
Had it been a desktop hard disk ,we would have simply physically removed head 1.
But in this case its compact 4 head assembly and removing middle head is very risky.
If we change head map in utility that makes permanent changes on a hardware level .In DE despite disabling head I think electronic / signal reading is not stopped fully so a full head 1 disabling is the only solution.
Can someone pls.let us know whether manual head map creation in utility (not in DE) is possible and how to do that ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 14th, 2019, 4:59 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 8th, 2013, 4:48
Posts: 774
Location: Pakistan
terminator2 wrote:
I would like to know what is the difference between head map created in DE and in main utility.


Basic difference is, in Utility you change Headmap and DE you create Headmap.

terminator2 wrote:
Here in this case after head transplant we are getting very high copying speed (116 mb/s) for first 3 gb then disk starts making large screeching sound which typically comes after severe platter damage. We have disabled head 1 but that does not improves situation.


I am afraid your position is still Head 0 (3GB). So cursing Head 1 is useless. :o


terminator2 wrote:
someone pls. let us know whether manual head map creation in utility (not in DE) is possible and how to do that?


Yes this is possible.

well the most important thing is which you haven't shared so far, the terminal log at power up

If any of 4 head is bad, terminal log should suggest that in many ways, if you said Terminal Log is normal, than definitely you need someone with good skills to look at drive.

3GB position is still Head 0 :idea:

_________________
Data Recovery Pakistan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Head Transplant not working
PostPosted: September 15th, 2019, 6:35 
Offline

Joined: November 23rd, 2010, 13:32
Posts: 57
Location: brisbane
hi MindMergepk
Issue is not with heads as we have put brand new heads.
Issue is with platter 1 when head tries to seek platter 1 catastrophic failure occurs . So somehow head1 must be fully disabled in rom and not in de.
Headmap changing is not supported in utility ,this is exact issue .
Can you outline process how to change headmap in utility for this family ? Posidon has earlier created headmap in DE only which is not sufficient.
If someone know how to change headmap manually without utility then that might work.
I will post terminal output tomorrow as today we are closed.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group