All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HGST HUS726040ALS210 from EMC clarion formated to 3TB
PostPosted: May 25th, 2020, 13:17 
Offline

Joined: April 12th, 2017, 10:09
Posts: 3
Location: croatia
Hi all,

i have a bunch of these drives, EMC caddy says 3TB SAS 7200rpm, but actual disk inisde is HUS726040ALS210 (4TB).
I did a format with setblocksize utility to 512 bytes/sector.
These drives work OK, but OS sees them as 3TB drives.
Searching the net, i found that EMC has the same drive in 3TB and 4TB: HUS72604CLAR3000 and HUS72604CLAR4000.
I tried flashing regular HGST firmware, but without success.
Also, tried seting maxlba with niagara low level format, also without success.
Is there any way to format this drives to 4TB?

Tnx!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HGST HUS726040ALS210 from EMC clarion formated to 3TB
PostPosted: May 25th, 2020, 13:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 2933
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Well,
Do let us know is you happen to solve this i am interested for this feedback so that i can understand myself ,How many drives do you have

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HGST HUS726040ALS210 from EMC clarion formated to 3TB
PostPosted: May 25th, 2020, 15:00 
Offline

Joined: September 30th, 2005, 7:33
Posts: 761
Use 4K sectors. This is the only way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HGST HUS726040ALS210 from EMC clarion formated to 3TB
PostPosted: May 25th, 2020, 15:35 
Offline

Joined: September 26th, 2016, 4:26
Posts: 80
Location: Russia
I can reflash them in "regular" firmware. PM if interesting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HGST HUS726040ALS210 from EMC clarion formated to 3TB
PostPosted: May 28th, 2020, 5:27 
Offline

Joined: April 12th, 2017, 10:09
Posts: 3
Location: croatia
BGman wrote:
Use 4K sectors. This is the only way.


I have tried this with setblocksize and hugo.
Setblocksize returned error immediately.
Hugo started and after 12 hours was done, but hdd remained at 512 byte/sector. Capacity is still 3TB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HGST HUS726040ALS210 from EMC clarion formated to 3TB
PostPosted: May 28th, 2020, 7:44 
Offline

Joined: September 30th, 2005, 7:33
Posts: 761
Niagara should do the job. What version do you use?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HGST HUS726040ALS210 from EMC clarion formated to 3TB
PostPosted: May 28th, 2020, 9:09 
Offline

Joined: April 12th, 2017, 10:09
Posts: 3
Location: croatia
BGman wrote:
Niagara should do the job. What version do you use?


i have niagara 4.3 customer
which options must i select to format to 4k sectors?

If i use default options and 4K, i get following error:
Error during mode select: possibly could not set 'fast format', 'merge glist plist', 'block size', 'number of blocks' for this device (0:0).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group