All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: why does my drive lost capacity?
PostPosted: August 3rd, 2005, 22:11 
Offline

Joined: August 3rd, 2005, 21:28
Posts: 9
i have a IBM 60G harddisk,but os and bios recognize only 40G.why?
what can i do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 4th, 2005, 9:30 
Offline

Joined: April 14th, 2004, 13:44
Posts: 229
Location: :адуктО
Here you go:
http://mhddsoftware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4261


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 4th, 2005, 23:39 
Offline

Joined: August 3rd, 2005, 21:28
Posts: 9
thank you very much!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 7th, 2005, 5:57 
Offline

Joined: August 3rd, 2005, 21:28
Posts: 9
i'm sorry .but there isn't some answers to my quenstion


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 7th, 2005, 12:57 
Offline

Joined: April 14th, 2004, 13:44
Posts: 229
Location: :адуктО
Did you try nhpa and config?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 9th, 2005, 1:08 
Offline

Joined: August 3rd, 2005, 21:28
Posts: 9
Dmitry_Postrigan wrote:
Did you try nhpa and config?

yes,i have run nhpa and rhpa, it also shows 33GB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 9th, 2005, 9:14 
Offline

Joined: April 14th, 2004, 13:44
Posts: 229
Location: :адуктО
Then you have jumpers set wrong. The drive has a sticker with all jumper settings. After you return jumpers on their places, you'll probably need to do nhpa/config again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 10th, 2005, 0:46 
Offline

Joined: August 3rd, 2005, 21:28
Posts: 9
Dmitry_Postrigan wrote:
Then you have jumpers set wrong. The drive has a sticker with all jumper settings. After you return jumpers on their places, you'll probably need to do nhpa/config again.

thank you for your help ,i have do it as you say,but failed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 10th, 2005, 9:45 
Offline

Joined: April 14th, 2004, 13:44
Posts: 229
Location: :адуктО
Ok, what are the jumpers now?
They should look this way:

J::J


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 11th, 2005, 0:33 
Offline

Joined: August 3rd, 2005, 21:28
Posts: 9
Dmitry_Postrigan wrote:
Then you have jumpers set wrong. The drive has a sticker with all jumper settings. After you return jumpers on their places, you'll probably need to do nhpa/config again.

yesterday morning ,i fixed the harddisk as you say ,but failed.then yesterday afternoon, fixed it using same order,but successed.why ?
today ,when i'm copying data from this drive ,the electricity cuted suddently,then this drive' capacity still is 33G.and when i try to fix it as yersterday ,but failed.why?
thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 11th, 2005, 9:56 
Offline

Joined: April 14th, 2004, 13:44
Posts: 229
Location: :адуктО
Can you please do the following:

...
2. Run MHDD

3. Detect the drive (Press F2)

5. Press F10. You will have screenshot saved into a file.

7. Post the screenshot here.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group