All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Maxtor 20GB, but read in BIOS as 40GB
PostPosted: July 29th, 2005, 7:22 
Offline

Joined: July 27th, 2005, 3:35
Posts: 92
I also have HDD maxtor DiamondMax plus 8, 6e020L0510231, KGGA
the factory size is 20GB, but in my BIOS it detected as 40GB, the harddisk become fail.
I have try using MHDD to fix it, but I can't. Can anyone help me ?
My friend told me that is the firmware problem. so I must to search for the firmware to fix it.
is there any software I can use to fix the problem ?
I already see this forum... - almost everybody said It can fix using pc3000 ???
regards
Tony


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxtor 20GB, but read in BIOS as 40GB
PostPosted: July 29th, 2005, 12:11 
Offline

Joined: June 14th, 2005, 1:23
Posts: 8
tonyht wrote:
I also have HDD maxtor DiamondMax plus 8, 6e020L0510231, KGGA
the factory size is 20GB, but in my BIOS it detected as 40GB, the harddisk become fail.
I have try using MHDD to fix it, but I can't. Can anyone help me ?
My friend told me that is the firmware problem. so I must to search for the firmware to fix it.
is there any software I can use to fix the problem ?
I already see this forum... - almost everybody said It can fix using pc3000 ???
regards
Tony


First of all, say, which firmware version shows drive? It must be NARxxxx, if it is NCRxxxx or NBRxxxx, you need specialist to do recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: July 30th, 2005, 2:33 
Offline

Joined: July 27th, 2005, 3:35
Posts: 92
it NAR61590. can you help me ???
what it's the different between NARXXXX, NCRXXXX, and NBRXXXX????

if anything with the firmware? can I fix it ?? and which tools (software or Hardware ) I must to use ????

thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 1st, 2005, 5:19 
Offline

Joined: September 30th, 2005, 7:33
Posts: 587
All DiamondMax plus 8 drives are intended to be 40GB. If the initial test in the factory reveals too many defects it could be formatted as 30GB and even 20GB in order to appear as deffect-free. The MAXLBA parameter is set to a new value. If this value cannot be read during the drive initialization the default one is used and the drive reports 40GB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 1st, 2005, 18:20 
Offline

Joined: October 28th, 2004, 3:58
Posts: 49
BGman wrote:
All DiamondMax plus 8 drives are intended to be 40GB. If the initial test in the factory reveals too many defects it could be formatted as 30GB and even 20GB in order to appear as deffect-free.

Are you sure about this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 2nd, 2005, 1:08 
Offline

Joined: July 27th, 2005, 3:35
Posts: 92
So? have any suggestion to fix it ?? cause I have many important data inside the harddrive.
I also have read (other forum) that we can just use fixMBR (or others MBR tools). and It's work well.
I try it. but I fail. can anybody help me ???

many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 2nd, 2005, 1:11 
Offline

Joined: June 14th, 2005, 1:23
Posts: 8
Rewrite passport module (1F) from drive of 20 giga. Possible problem of this drive is only passport module. BUT NOT TUCH OTHER MODULES IF YOU NEED DATA!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxtor 20GB, but read in BIOS as 40GB
PostPosted: August 2nd, 2005, 2:03 
Offline

Joined: April 15th, 2004, 2:05
Posts: 28
Location: Viipuri
tonyht wrote:
I also have HDD maxtor DiamondMax plus 8, 6e020L0510231, KGGA
the factory size is 20GB, but in my BIOS it detected as 40GB, the harddisk become fail.
Maxtor n40p ? :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 2nd, 2005, 2:27 
Offline

Joined: October 28th, 2004, 3:58
Posts: 49
tonyht wrote:
So? have any suggestion to fix it ?? cause I have many important data inside the harddrive.
I also have read (other forum) that we can just use fixMBR (or others MBR tools). and It's work well.
I try it. but I fail. can anybody help me ???

many thanks.

Hi tonyht,
You shoul better take it to some Data recovery Company!
Otherway if you do not know what to do you may loose your data forever. :!:
IMHO nobody can say something concrete util he see the SA structure...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group