HDD GURU FORUMS
http://forum.hddguru.com/

SxS Memory in RAID0
http://forum.hddguru.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=36561
Page 1 of 1

Author:  einstein9 [ March 15th, 2018, 7:59 ]
Post subject:  SxS Memory in RAID0

SxS Memory in RAID0 <<---------Really!!

Yes, this is my 1st. RAID0 case 64gb x2 Memories..

The Cam (Sony) supports upto 2 (Internal SxS Memories together as Raid0) and has External slot for Additional Mem. (CF)

Working on it now, (will post later the updates once finished)

Anyone got similar case heheh ? :shock:

Author:  northwind [ March 15th, 2018, 10:29 ]
Post subject:  Re: SxS Memory in RAID0

:shock:
never seen this!

Taking into account how fragile those memories are, I'd say putting them in RAID0 is, well, not the brightest idea ever.... :mrgreen:

Author:  einstein9 [ March 17th, 2018, 3:48 ]
Post subject:  Re: SxS Memory in RAID0

northwind wrote:
:shock:
never seen this!

Taking into account how fragile those memories are, I'd say putting them in RAID0 is, well, not the brightest idea ever.... :mrgreen:


Well its by default when you run format with 2 memories fixed inside.
most of the clients don`t know about tech. details till something wrong happens like now on this case

Author:  einstein9 [ March 19th, 2018, 7:47 ]
Post subject:  Re: SxS Memory in RAID0

As an update here, in Winhex it shows the disk is part of RAID0 (64gb x2)
but It is not.

Never trust the client <------ Rule #1 in DR

I got the camera and installed 2 SxS memories inside, and found that There is NO RAID0 option
not even inside the Manual.

When you install 2 memories and start recording it fills Mem-A when almost full will send you an notification then it switches to Mem-B (if both fixed) otherwise will stop @ the end.

Now based on those facts, can someone Guess what really happened here? (I got it figured here)
i really don`t like it sometimes when someone tells you a story.

I`ll put it this way:

Patient visits a Doctor and sits not saying anything, and when the Doctor Asks Whats up? Whats Wrong with you?
Patient says: Well, You are the Doctor here, you should tell me what do i have?

Take a Good guess here heheheh :shock:

Attachments:
Winhex-Boot-Sec.jpg
Winhex-Boot-Sec.jpg [ 450.18 KiB | Viewed 1427 times ]
Winhex-B.jpg
Winhex-B.jpg [ 154.06 KiB | Viewed 1427 times ]
Winhex-A.jpg
Winhex-A.jpg [ 172.85 KiB | Viewed 1427 times ]
IMG_20180319_115130.jpg
IMG_20180319_115130.jpg [ 2.43 MiB | Viewed 1427 times ]
IMG_20180319_113108.jpg
IMG_20180319_113108.jpg [ 2.52 MiB | Viewed 1427 times ]
IMG_20180319_113236.jpg
IMG_20180319_113236.jpg [ 2.79 MiB | Viewed 1427 times ]

Author:  labtech [ March 19th, 2018, 9:14 ]
Post subject:  Re: SxS Memory in RAID0

JBOD set up?

Author:  einstein9 [ March 19th, 2018, 9:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: SxS Memory in RAID0

labtech wrote:
JBOD set up?


Its not in RAID (but Winhex reports it some how)

to cut it short here....
client or one of his Employees connected Both SxS memories to kind of reader (both together) and Re-Init. it
re-partition it with ex-fat

The 1st. time the client sent me only ONE memory, when i saw it reporting as 120gb i asked ur Cam supports 2 Memories (thought its Raid-0) <--- then i posted here about it
they said YES, then i asked for the 2nd. memory, when i saw both i found its separate and not in Raid

something else, i asked for the Cam to verify it myself, i fixed 2 memories inside to test, there is NO RAID OPTION (as i explained before on prev. post)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/