All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 No user area access
PostPosted: October 17th, 2018, 15:47 
Offline

Joined: December 23rd, 2013, 9:56
Posts: 108
Location: Saudi Arabia
Hi
I got TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 with a bad head (this HDD have only one physical head P0).
After head replacement, I imaged about 10 GB then it starts giving me an error (black sectors).

The drive gets ready and I have access to SA using Hitachi-IBM-ARM 7210DLE6 and everything looks fine but no access to user area ?? Any suggestion?

Attached SA structure test


Attachments:
SA structure test.7z [2.08 KiB]
Downloaded 29 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 No user area access
PostPosted: October 18th, 2018, 4:03 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 8th, 2013, 4:48
Posts: 705
Location: Pakistan
what if you load translators in RAM, does it give access this way ?

_________________
Data Recovery Pakistan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 No user area access
PostPosted: October 19th, 2018, 9:25 
Offline

Joined: December 23rd, 2013, 9:56
Posts: 108
Location: Saudi Arabia
MindMergepk wrote:
what if you load translators in RAM, does it give access this way ?

I did, still no user access :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 No user area access
PostPosted: October 19th, 2018, 13:05 
Offline

Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 6:29
Posts: 79
Maybe head again gone?pls check again, Do you access to the first 10 gig of HDD?

_________________
NS DATA RECOVERY
www.nsrecovery.ir


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 No user area access
PostPosted: October 19th, 2018, 23:49 
Offline

Joined: December 23rd, 2013, 9:56
Posts: 108
Location: Saudi Arabia
hamidbid wrote:
Maybe head again gone?pls check again, Do you access to the first 10 GB of HDD?

I tried to access the first 10GB again but no access I get UNC error, but I have access to SA while this drive has only one head ??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 No user area access
PostPosted: October 20th, 2018, 7:22 
Offline

Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 6:29
Posts: 79
LostDataSa wrote:
hamidbid wrote:
Maybe head again gone?pls check again, Do you access to the first 10 GB of HDD?

I tried to access the first 10GB again but no access I get UNC error, but I have access to SA while this drive has only one head ??


Then your head gone again!

_________________
NS DATA RECOVERY
www.nsrecovery.ir


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 No user area access
PostPosted: October 20th, 2018, 10:33 
Offline

Joined: December 23rd, 2013, 9:56
Posts: 108
Location: Saudi Arabia
hamidbid wrote:
Then your head gone again!

If the only head is bad, will i have access to SA?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TOSHIBA DT01ACA050 No user area access
PostPosted: October 20th, 2018, 15:37 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 8th, 2013, 4:48
Posts: 705
Location: Pakistan
LostDataSa wrote:
If the only head is bad, will i have access to SA?


yes it is possible...

_________________
Data Recovery Pakistan


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group