All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 5th, 2016, 16:21 
Offline

Joined: November 17th, 2014, 13:18
Posts: 45
Location: roma,italia
Hello gurus,
i'm doing some experiments with datacompass tool and i'm stuck on a strange issue.
I knew that the size limit of datacompass is 2TB but if i connect any drives bigger than 500gb i can see only a drive recognized as 465GB also from windows administration tools, it seems a driver limitation.
Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 5th, 2016, 21:24 
Offline

Joined: March 19th, 2015, 15:01
Posts: 1258
Location: isreal
500 GB = 465.66 GiB

https://www.google.com/search?q=convert+500GB+to+GiB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 6th, 2016, 15:12 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7861
Location: Portugal
Exactly as stated by @jermy .

On HRT-DRE an 500 GB WD Green will look like this :

Attachment:
HRT.jpg
HRT.jpg [ 56.89 KiB | Viewed 3572 times ]


This is NOT a tool limitation. The tools are just displaying the capacity in GiB instead of GB.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 6th, 2016, 16:31 
Offline

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 6856
Location: UK
Correct me if I'm misreading, but didn't he say "bigger than 500gb" ?

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 6th, 2016, 16:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 9601
Location: Australia
pcimage wrote:
Correct me if I'm misreading, but didn't he say "bigger than 500gb" ?

That's how I read it, but then it doesn't make any sense. If there were some kind of capacity limit, one would expect that it would fall on a binary boundary, eg 512GiB, 1TiB, etc.

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 6th, 2016, 16:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7861
Location: Portugal
pcimage wrote:
Correct me if I'm misreading, but didn't he say "bigger than 500gb" ?


Ups.... Sorry my bad.

You might be correct.

What i still don't understand is this :

livetheenergy wrote:
(...)also from windows administration tools (...)


Is this some sort of option inside Data Compass or is this related to mounting the drive using data compass ? Because if it's related to plug the drive to windows OS and only see that size even on 1 or 2 TB drives then it's not normal at all.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 6th, 2016, 16:50 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7861
Location: Portugal
fzabkar wrote:
pcimage wrote:
Correct me if I'm misreading, but didn't he say "bigger than 500gb" ?

That's how I read it, but then it doesn't make any sense. If there were some kind of capacity limit, one would expect that it would fall on a binary boundary, eg 512GiB, 1TiB, etc.



Unless the Data Compass doesn't work with drives bigger then 500 GB, hits that limit and display that value no matter how big the drive is ...

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 10th, 2016, 17:46 
Offline

Joined: May 31st, 2015, 1:47
Posts: 27
Location: Brasil
Spildit wrote:
pcimage wrote:
Correct me if I'm misreading, but didn't he say "bigger than 500gb" ?


Ups.... Sorry my bad.

You might be correct.

What i still don't understand is this :

livetheenergy wrote:
(...)also from windows administration tools (...)


Is this some sort of option inside Data Compass or is this related to mounting the drive using data compass ? Because if it's related to plug the drive to windows OS and only see that size even on 1 or 2 TB drives then it's not normal at all.



Hello !
I dont think so.

This one is a 3 TB @ DC.

Regards.


Attachments:
print DC.PNG
print DC.PNG [ 44.69 KiB | Viewed 3463 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 10th, 2016, 17:51 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7861
Location: Portugal
That is a NTFS PARTITION that DC is showing. I think DC will not know about GPT... You might still be able to image/clone the drive.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 12th, 2016, 8:45 
Offline

Joined: November 17th, 2014, 13:18
Posts: 45
Location: roma,italia
Hi guys, i was away, there are some quirks with the datacompass tool. I've tried more drives with DC, these are 1TB or 2TB but DC sees only the first 465 (or 500GB).
If i use a standard usb bridge i can mount the drive correctly and i can see the partition correctly, with DC i cannot see more than 500GB and i don't see the partition.
I'm trying to figure out why this happen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 12th, 2016, 8:51 
Offline

Joined: November 17th, 2014, 13:18
Posts: 45
Location: roma,italia
I think it could be something linked with the DC drivers, because i see 465 size limitation also from my storage settings from administration tools (without using DC-PANEL or DC-EXPLORER).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 12th, 2016, 9:00 
Offline

Joined: November 17th, 2014, 13:18
Posts: 45
Location: roma,italia
Anyway, DC automatically mount any readable drive on windows (it's writtable also if i select the read only option :shock: :shock: :lol: weird!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 12th, 2016, 15:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 7861
Location: Portugal
Do you have the latest version of the software and drivers ?

Try other versions ?

Does anyone have DC and the same problem ?

Try on another computer as well ?

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 13th, 2016, 16:05 
Offline

Joined: November 17th, 2014, 13:18
Posts: 45
Location: roma,italia
Hi, I've tried on two windows xp machine with these versions 8.0 8.22 9.6 9.8 9.96 10, if i remember well with windows 7 shadowdisk doesn't work.
Anyway i want to try to update the driver but i don't find where is the DC driver folder.
it's a shame, I've tried to do some experiments with SD tools but i found strange issues from the beginning.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 13th, 2016, 18:06 
Offline

Joined: March 11th, 2008, 4:35
Posts: 985
Location: Bangladesh
I've DC, But it Works fine upto 2TB HDD.

_________________
__________
There is no substitute for education and experience
THANK YOU
SHAHI
shahi.mahbub@gmail.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: December 21st, 2016, 5:02 
Offline

Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 7:47
Posts: 292
Location: slovenija
I test also on 2TB drive and it Works OK with version 10

press total LBA button and check if it show corresct LBA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DataCompass size
PostPosted: June 2nd, 2017, 6:00 
Offline

Joined: November 17th, 2014, 13:18
Posts: 45
Location: roma,italia
I've been away for a few months and I have noticed your reply just today. I didn't remember if the total lba were correct, I will try again and i'll tell you!
So this topic could be useful to anyone else dealing with the same bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group