All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: stupid question about moving SA to secondary heads
PostPosted: September 13th, 2018, 16:19 
Offline

Joined: September 17th, 2016, 16:06
Posts: 61
Location: India
Hello, I wish to do something stupid. I know this must have been tried. Please help route me to the correct path my light giving friends and bail me from the dark path.

Some WD HDDs have 4 heads or more. Primarily the SA is written on head 0 and 1.
At times tracks of head 2 (physica, 0,1,2) can be read too and have a different 01 over there. (Was randomly trying to read head 2 of some family drive that i dont remember now and did a tracks to module, DFL found dir mod on this secondary head and tried to generate a few modules from the tracks read just from head 2)

So can i put the working primary SA of such drives onto head 2(physical) and have the ROM fetch 01 from this head?

let me know

If you want me to redraft my question, will happily do that.
Thanks

--


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: stupid question about moving SA to secondary heads
PostPosted: September 16th, 2018, 12:48 
Offline

Joined: September 17th, 2016, 16:06
Posts: 61
Location: India
So formated SA on 0 and 1 and wrote it by tracks to 2 and 3 heads...
no detection err abrt....
Is it something that one has to instruct in rom to fetch SA from the redundant heads?
if so, can some body help me find it?

--


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: stupid question about moving SA to secondary heads
PostPosted: September 30th, 2018, 10:26 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9655
Location: Portugal
I did never "play" with this but you can use auto option on WDMarvel to move S/A from the system head ...

Attachment:
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 98.19 KiB | Viewed 318 times ]


If you don't need the data just use SeDiv, WDMarvel, etc to run AUTO ARCO and disable the head(s) that you don't need to use. ARCO will write the firmware and it's copy to another platter surface !

For example you can run AUTO ARCO and disable head 0 and 1. On the process ARCO procedure will write firmware to the next available heads.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: stupid question about moving SA to secondary heads
PostPosted: September 30th, 2018, 10:27 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 9655
Location: Portugal
If you are doing manual "hacking" to move the SA you will need to edit firmware regions on ROM as well so that the drive will load ROM at start and will know where to find the correct locations for firmware ...

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
paypal.me/Spildit - (PayPal Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group