HDD GURU FORUMS
http://forum.hddguru.com/

WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem
http://forum.hddguru.com/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=38514
Page 1 of 1

Author:  HddDonorMarket [ June 16th, 2019, 17:22 ]
Post subject:  WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

I had WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 drive 1 month before. H0 was bad, I have backed up modules, Rom , LDR. Stopped when I try back up modules by Track. Decided, H1 also dead . I told client that Head swap necessary. Client denied cost 1 month later. And today, I have controlled before send back drive to client..

Loaded from LDR, tested modules.

I checked Copy 1 modules fully good.
copy 0 modules mostly bad.
Head test All heads writing ok, only H6 reading error.
Writed all modules again fom Copy1 backup.

And somehow hdd again accessible.

And started to clone.
In DE H0 and H6 looks bad. But in WD panel head test said only H6 bad. I started cloning other heads.
All 6 Heads mostly good speed and no bad sector. But sometimes H2 and H4 did making thin sound like straching. I removed heads manually when I hear sounds. Reactivated when passed that parts. Again have readed normal. I cloned 1 TB data. (Drive 2TB) Anyway again stopped now.

I guess H1 stil alive as before. This look kinda damaged some parts of SA.

User area mostly look good . I am sure still good.
So my question,
I have original modules, LDR, ROM . But I cannot access to UA part. Any suggestion to access UA again unless headswap.
Attachment:
aa.jpg
aa.jpg [ 358.7 KiB | Viewed 8416 times ]

Attachment:
ldr.jpeg
ldr.jpeg [ 134.71 KiB | Viewed 8416 times ]

Author:  Spildit [ June 16th, 2019, 17:38 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

This sounds to me a very risky plan ....

Replacing heads to start with could have been a better choice in my opinion ....

Did you apply the slow issue patch prior to start imaging ?

If the drive did image to a certain point with those heads and now it's not imaging again then the heads did die and most likely did take at least partially the platters with it !

At least replace heads if you do want to get more data ...

Author:  Spildit [ June 16th, 2019, 17:42 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Well .... Maybe the damage on SA - head 0 did prevent drive from properly initialize .... When you did manage somehow to make the drive initialize again you were able to get data from the working heads and zones but drive might have attenpted to write again to SA like S.M.A.R.T. data, etc and did hang because of problems on copy 0 ....

Maybe move copy 0 and replace it with copy 1 ? Maybe you can "trick" the drive in reading copy one of SA instead of reading copy zero by changing regions ... If it does work maybe it will be accessible again but most likely heads are gone and you will cause damage to platters ...

I would say that the saffer method would involve replacing heads ... then you will see if it does load properly or not ... If not you have to trcik the drive intro initializing from modules that you already have ...

Author:  HddDonorMarket [ June 16th, 2019, 17:56 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Spildit wrote:
This sounds to me a very risky plan ....

Replacing heads to start with could have been a better choice in my opinion ....

Did you apply the slow issue patch prior to start imaging ?

If the drive did image to a certain point with those heads and now it's not imaging again then the heads did die and most likely did take at least partially the platters with it !

At least replace heads if you do want to get more data ...


I had decided it 1 month before. I wrote I could access again today . And I had 1 TB from good head. And turned 1 month before situation again.

Before clone I had clear smart, solve slow respond, don't attempt reallocate, . Also I made don't write smart in logic scan part. Don't know is it adjust drive or only for logic scanning.

Now cannot access SA .
I know I am in dangerous way . But heads was so nice cloning .
Client denied HEAD swap cost. Maybe I would finish this case with 1 TB data . I will try tomorrow again. And would close case.

Author:  HddDonorMarket [ June 16th, 2019, 18:00 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

So can we say to drive use copy 1 modules only. Not use copy 0.
Is there any way to do this?

I writed copy1 modules to copy0
Not allowed me to write by ID. It's strange to me. Is it normal?

Author:  Spildit [ June 16th, 2019, 18:05 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

You should be able to "trick" the drive if you change regions for SA in ROM, i think .... You should be able to set it in a way that drive thinks that it's reading from copy 0 and it's pointing to copy 1 ... should be possible and easy to do ... or so i think ... not that i did try it ....

Author:  Spildit [ June 16th, 2019, 18:07 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

What does happen if you edit the SA regions in ROM and place values for copy 1 on copy 0 ?

Author:  HddDonorMarket [ June 16th, 2019, 18:43 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Spildit wrote:
What does happen if you edit the SA regions in ROM and place values for copy 1 on copy 0 ?

Don't know this mean

Author:  Spildit [ June 16th, 2019, 19:51 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Try to change in ROM the region of SA - copy 0 - to same values of region of SA copy 1 ...

Attachment:
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 70.85 KiB | Viewed 8366 times ]


Maybe the drive will boot and ROM will look for SA copy 0 on the place where you have SA copy 1 ...

Author:  Dananjaya [ June 17th, 2019, 0:17 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

HddDonorMarket wrote:
Spildit wrote:
What does happen if you edit the SA regions in ROM and place values for copy 1 on copy 0 ?

Don't know this mean



this mean,
there are two copies like copy 0 and copy 1. you can boot hdd using copy 1 without loading copy 0 data.

so you have to point starting address of copy 1, doing ROM edit.

Author:  HddDonorMarket [ June 17th, 2019, 4:10 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Spildit wrote:
Try to change in ROM the region of SA - copy 0 - to same values of region of SA copy 1 ...

Attachment:
1.jpg


Maybe the drive will boot and ROM will look for SA copy 0 on the place where you have SA copy 1 ...

Again great info. Thanks
I have demo. Possible?

Quote:

this mean,
there are two copies like copy 0 and copy 1. you can boot hdd using copy 1 without loading copy 0 data.

so you have to point starting address of copy 1, doing ROM edit.

This is what am I looking for. Great

Author:  Spildit [ June 17th, 2019, 18:18 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

You should be able to do that with MRT . I don't use MRT (I didn't activate mine) so i did post a photo of WDMarvel but you should be able to do the same with MRT ... Look for firmware zone edit in ROM, etc --- but if heads are gone it will not help much ...

Author:  Spildit [ June 17th, 2019, 18:19 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

DEMO of WDMarvel will NOT WRITE anything, just read. You need full version. But you should be able to do the same even with MRT ...

Author:  HddDonorMarket [ June 18th, 2019, 4:45 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Spildit wrote:
DEMO of WDMarvel will NOT WRITE anything, just read. You need full version. But you should be able to do the same even with MRT ...

Thanks.
Is this operation would only change ROM? I don't want to change anything on platter right now. Afraid to damage platter. So drive turned nonaccessible mode 2nd time. It would be more dangerous then 1st .
But I would learn it another drive. I am about to close this client's case

Author:  Spildit [ June 18th, 2019, 18:42 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Yes, the changes would be at ROM level ...

Author:  Jirbun [ June 19th, 2019, 14:20 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Most wd drives I tried MRT did not support that (it was not available),in drives that seemingly supported when I change address,module 20b will change but even if I will write in good hdd completely wrong address hdd will get ready smoothly with full access so I don't know what exactly effect it did.

Attachments:
mrt wd boot from head 1 not sopported.jpg
mrt wd boot from head 1 not sopported.jpg [ 234.26 KiB | Viewed 8068 times ]
edit rom.jpg
edit rom.jpg [ 216.96 KiB | Viewed 8068 times ]
rom edit head 01.jpg
rom edit head 01.jpg [ 259.62 KiB | Viewed 8068 times ]

Author:  Spildit [ June 19th, 2019, 15:08 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Try with something else like SeDiv or WDMarvel ... It does work.

Author:  Jirbun [ June 19th, 2019, 15:20 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Jirbun wrote:
Most wd drives I tried MRT did not support that (it was not available),in drives that seemingly supported when I change address,module 20b will change but even if I will write in good hdd completely wrong address hdd will get ready smoothly with full access so I don't know what exactly effect it did.

Sorry,I got confused between ABA address of the directory (module 01) in ROM and ABA range of heads in ROM.
Changing head 1 ABA address to head 0 does work in MRT ! and if you write wrong address hdd will not be recognized.

Author:  Spildit [ June 19th, 2019, 15:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: WD20NMVW-11AV3S2 problem

Jirbun wrote:
Jirbun wrote:
Most wd drives I tried MRT did not support that (it was not available),in drives that seemingly supported when I change address,module 20b will change but even if I will write in good hdd completely wrong address hdd will get ready smoothly with full access so I don't know what exactly effect it did.

Sorry,I got confused between ABA address of the directory (module 01) in ROM and ABA range of heads in ROM.
Changing head 1 ABA address to head 0 does work in MRT ! and if you write wrong address hdd will not be recognized.


I don't know in MRT because i did never activate mine but on WDMarvel and SeDiv it does work for sure.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/