All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: wd loader sometimes capacity 1 (0GB) sometimes some of GB
PostPosted: January 20th, 2021, 7:58 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 96
Location: Cyprus
Hi

I'm trying to understand when loading loader on wd sometimes we gets capacity 1 (0gb) sometime we gets some of the amount of total capacity.
The problem is when loader result 0GB I can't move and change modules adress,in some HDD it will be always 0GB so when trying to change adress it will be error "redirecting adress failed".


Attachments:
wd move module fail.jpg
wd move module fail.jpg [ 354.38 KiB | Viewed 3015 times ]
loader 1.jpg
loader 1.jpg [ 336.81 KiB | Viewed 3015 times ]
loader 2.jpg
loader 2.jpg [ 357.38 KiB | Viewed 3015 times ]
loader 3.jpg
loader 3.jpg [ 334.97 KiB | Viewed 3015 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wd loader sometimes capacity 1 (0GB) sometimes some of G
PostPosted: January 20th, 2021, 9:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 28th, 2009, 10:54
Posts: 3128
Location: Greece
It's not a matter of capacity, it's a matter of having SA access or not.
If not, you need to fix the reason for this, first.

_________________
http://www.northwind.gr
SandForce SSD Recovery
Ransomware Reverse Engineering - NoMoreRansom! partners


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wd loader sometimes capacity 1 (0GB) sometimes some of G
PostPosted: January 20th, 2021, 9:42 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 96
Location: Cyprus
northwind wrote:
It's not a matter of capacity, it's a matter of having SA access or not.
If not, you need to fix the reason for this, first.

ok,is the loader from the original disk not supposed to give access to sa if there is no physical damage ?
In some cases I have actually noticed that there is no access to models through aba or tracks but by ID yes it was,or not at all ,and the question is why if the loader is loaded successfully ?
But in this specific case I can read models in both ABA and TRACKS and by ID but still can not change address, there is an error "redirecting adress failed" so I can't fix the firmware.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wd loader sometimes capacity 1 (0GB) sometimes some of G
PostPosted: January 20th, 2021, 16:57 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 96
Location: Cyprus
I have now tested two SHREK LT good identified hard disks in normal mode one of them I can change adress to half modules and the other half of the modules with the error "redirecting adress failed".
The second disk all the modules can not be moved even in identified full SA access disk and presents the the error "redirecting adress failed".
I'm afraid it's a bug in MRT isn't it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wd loader sometimes capacity 1 (0GB) sometimes some of G
PostPosted: February 6th, 2021, 13:24 
Offline

Joined: February 1st, 2016, 19:51
Posts: 96
Location: Cyprus
Jirbun wrote:
I'm afraid it's a bug in MRT isn't it ?

It turns out it is not a bug.
I have a bunch of "good drive" who have passed a large amount of my tests well there are exhausted from my trial and error,those drives appear to be read only so they can hardly write therefore MRT fail to change module adress.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group