All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2nd. Opinion/Advice required
PostPosted: May 5th, 2018, 4:17 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 13th, 2010, 11:17
Posts: 2303
Location: Kuwait
Hello Guys...

I have a Question or actually something came across my mind which is the following:

I have 4 DVR`s in Diff. locations (Locations connected via private VLAN) and about 6 Cams on each location (DVR`s are HikVision/Dahua)

What i need to do is the following:

One 24'' Screen (for example) and select 2 Cams from each location to display on this 24" Screen (in my office)

What is the easiest way to do that?

thank you

_________________
Kuwait Data Recovery - UNIX GTC
The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once. By: Albert Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2nd. Opinion/Advice required
PostPosted: May 5th, 2018, 5:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 4th, 2012, 1:35
Posts: 3100
Location: Adelaide, Australia
I setup something similar, though 3 locations and less cameras, and used some software to manage it. I cannot for the life of me remember what it was and Its all been replaced with a commercial solution by other company a while ago.

It was Open Source, and it may have been the Open Source https://www.ispyconnect.com/, but the more I search the less any of them seem to be it!

I do remember being able to choose whatever cameras from whatever location, in any configuration.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2nd. Opinion/Advice required
PostPosted: May 5th, 2018, 7:26 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 13th, 2010, 11:17
Posts: 2303
Location: Kuwait
HaQue wrote:
I setup something similar, though 3 locations and less cameras, and used some software to manage it. I cannot for the life of me remember what it was and Its all been replaced with a commercial solution by other company a while ago.

It was Open Source, and it may have been the Open Source https://www.ispyconnect.com/, but the more I search the less any of them seem to be it!

I do remember being able to choose whatever cameras from whatever location, in any configuration.


Thank you for this but what am looking for is a Screen Only to display without any third-party App.

thats the problem...

there should be something similar to this but where exactly i dono...

_________________
Kuwait Data Recovery - UNIX GTC
The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once. By: Albert Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2nd. Opinion/Advice required
PostPosted: May 5th, 2018, 10:01 
Offline

Joined: October 16th, 2013, 13:21
Posts: 618
Location: Brazil
There is ( was ) a linux tools that would allow you to manage and group security camera feeds by ip. You could probably run that on a raspberry pi, for example, connected to your display.

By the part of "Screen only" you mean you are searching for a kind of appliance lcd display that already has the embedded software for image displaying ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2nd. Opinion/Advice required
PostPosted: May 5th, 2018, 12:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 13th, 2010, 11:17
Posts: 2303
Location: Kuwait
rogfanther wrote:
There is ( was ) a linux tools that would allow you to manage and group security camera feeds by ip. You could probably run that on a raspberry pi, for example, connected to your display.

By the part of "Screen only" you mean you are searching for a kind of appliance lcd display that already has the embedded software for image displaying ?


yes, similar to it... but again i don`t want to install anything or to cut it short i don`t want to use a PC for it.

i think i found something but need to read more about it n test few things before coming to a conclusion

thnx again :wink:

_________________
Kuwait Data Recovery - UNIX GTC
The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once. By: Albert Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2nd. Opinion/Advice required
PostPosted: May 7th, 2018, 4:19 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 13th, 2010, 11:17
Posts: 2303
Location: Kuwait
As an update here Finally got it..

from each DVR we must select the required Camera for Output HDMI/VGA display

and then use all of those Outputs here on this: https://www.amazon.com/HDMI-PIP-Switche ... B075XL6HRV

and connect the Single output to my Office TV/Screen.

It can be done also by using PIP (Picture In Picture) which comes sometimes in Smart TV`s with the same concept (and forget the Amazon product).

:wink:

Thank you all

_________________
Kuwait Data Recovery - UNIX GTC
The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once. By: Albert Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group