HDD GURU FORUMS
http://forum.hddguru.com/

Seagate 1 TB Hard disk not detected in Bios - No power input
http://forum.hddguru.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=38387
Page 1 of 1

Author:  kganandh [ May 7th, 2019, 4:36 ]
Post subject:  Seagate 1 TB Hard disk not detected in Bios - No power input

Hello There

I've a Hard drive of Seagate - ST1000DM003-1ER162-300 - it is not working. There is no symptom of power input too. - Hard Drive was cold and no rotation was sensed in motor.

What would be the issue. If I replace the PCB 100724095 will this help to access the hard drive ?

Support me on this.

Regards

Anandh G

Author:  Spildit [ May 7th, 2019, 14:33 ]
Post subject:  Re: Seagate 1 TB Hard disk not detected in Bios - No power i

Does the drive make any sound at all ?

If the pre-amp is shorted/damaged changing PCB will not help.

You can try to check PCB with TTL and see if you do get any log at all.

If you replace PCB you need to SWAP ROM from damaged PCB to new PCB. If you damage ROM chip is the end of you recovery .... Meaning ROM is unique to the drive and you need the content of the ROM to gain access to your data.

Better ask help of a reputable data recovery firm near you ?

Author:  kganandh [ May 7th, 2019, 15:46 ]
Post subject:  Re: Seagate 1 TB Hard disk not detected in Bios - No power i

Hi Spildit

Thanks for the reply.

There is no sound from the drive.

Let me check with TTL and see what is the outcome.

If that fails final point should be seek help from a firm around me.

Author:  fzabkar [ May 7th, 2019, 16:07 ]
Post subject:  Re: Seagate 1 TB Hard disk not detected in Bios - No power i

Check the TVS diodes.

TVS Diode FAQ:
http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=100&t=86

Author:  Spildit [ May 7th, 2019, 17:03 ]
Post subject:  Re: Seagate 1 TB Hard disk not detected in Bios - No power i

Also what are you using to power on the drive ? The computer PSU ? If you plug another drive to the same PSU does it work ok ?

A shorted diode should short the PSU and the computer shouldn't power up unless the drive have as well a broken fuse/resistor ...

You can buy another PCB but you will need to swap ROM ... Don't forget that ...

Some PCB suppliers will swap the ROM for you normaly for free and that should be less expensive than full data recovery service if you are inclined to think that the PCB is indeed damaged ...

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/