All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 16th, 2017, 14:58 
Offline

Joined: July 14th, 2017, 19:11
Posts: 1
Location: istanbul
maxtor diamond 10 250 gb ata 133 (ide)
i need rx, tx, gnd pin connections can cany one help on this?

is my old device his work well i need recovery any files over them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 17th, 2017, 15:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8163
Location: Portugal
What is the problem with the drive ?
This should be a "native" MAXTOR and not "Seagate" so there is nothing that you can do with TTL to get your data back ...
Does the drive spins ? Does the drive clicks ? Does it makes starge noises ?
Does it provide full correct model name and capacity on BIOS ? What is the full model of the drive ?

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 18th, 2017, 2:32 
Offline

Joined: October 24th, 2014, 4:57
Posts: 212
Location: Remote Raid Help on planet Earth
It is Sabre family, native Maxtor. TTL is avilable via safe mode, it will help if there is a problem with SA.

_________________
http://www.alfadatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 18th, 2017, 15:37 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8163
Location: Portugal
I did never use TTL on maxtor ....
You can set Safe mode and load loader (or CPs) by ATA....

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 18th, 2017, 17:43 
Offline

Joined: October 24th, 2014, 4:57
Posts: 212
Location: Remote Raid Help on planet Earth
As I remember, to get into safe mode you have to send signal for initializing a safe mode, not a shorting a pins.

_________________
http://www.alfadatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 19th, 2017, 13:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8163
Location: Portugal
Martin wrote:
As I remember, to get into safe mode you have to send signal for initializing a safe mode, not a shorting a pins.


Jumpers ....

Attachment:
mtsafemodewd2.jpg
mtsafemodewd2.jpg [ 38.47 KiB | Viewed 863 times ]

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 19th, 2017, 14:12 
Offline

Joined: November 29th, 2006, 10:08
Posts: 6947
Location: UK
I think Martin is referring for SATA Maxtor drives.

_________________
PC Image Data Recovery
www.pcimage.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 19th, 2017, 16:27 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8163
Location: Portugal
pcimage wrote:
I think Martin is referring for SATA Maxtor drives.


Oh ....

The OP drive is IDE.

This is the first post :

beklerken wrote:
maxtor diamond 10 250 gb ata 133 (ide)
i need rx, tx, gnd pin connections can cany one help on this?

is my old device his work well i need recovery any files over them.

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 19th, 2017, 16:33 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 19th, 2006, 8:49
Posts: 8163
Location: Portugal
Here :

http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php? ... t=80#p9619

http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php? ... =100#p9629

Some experimentation.

I can set safe mode and load from CPs on any MAXTOR as long as i have compatible FW or loader and heads are not damaged, etc ...

_________________
1Q9xrDTzTddUXeJAFRn37aqh1Yr6buDCdw - (Bitcoin Donations)
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 19th, 2017, 19:08 
Offline

Joined: December 5th, 2011, 5:38
Posts: 1108
Location: Italy
For Sabre family see pic how to connect wire for safe mode:
Attachment:
SATAsafe.jpg
SATAsafe.jpg [ 23.14 KiB | Viewed 826 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: maxtor diamond 10 - 250 gb ata 133
PostPosted: July 20th, 2017, 13:11 
Offline

Joined: October 24th, 2014, 4:57
Posts: 212
Location: Remote Raid Help on planet Earth
pcimage wrote:
I think Martin is referring for SATA Maxtor drives.


Yes, I forget that Sabre uses both types of PCB. Didn't work with ATA for a long time.

P.S. As I can see, Michel had provide short pins for SATA (hybrid) as well.

_________________
http://www.alfadatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group