All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 8th, 2015, 13:55 
Offline

Joined: March 8th, 2015, 13:49
Posts: 2
Location: Italy
hi,

have a 4 hdd raid lacie with Seagate Barracuda 3TB SATA HDD ST3000DM001, raid 5. need to recover data. filesystem is hfs+
tried to clone drives with r-image but 2 disk as seen as 2tb within os but bios recognized well
i think it'n not a software problem but a hardware problem. firmware?
have you any tips?

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 8th, 2015, 18:14 
Offline

Joined: July 2nd, 2011, 14:16
Posts: 425
Location: England
These ST3000DM001 drives look to be VERY bad!!"""!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 9th, 2015, 3:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 8th, 2013, 4:48
Posts: 831
Location: Pakistan
fabricius wrote:
hi,

have a 4 hdd raid lacie with Seagate Barracuda 3TB SATA HDD ST3000DM001, raid 5. need to recover data. filesystem is hfs+
tried to clone drives with r-image but 2 disk as seen as 2tb within os but bios recognized well
i think it'n not a software problem but a hardware problem. firmware?
have you any tips?

thanks


i assume that your OS can correctly see 02 drives as 3TB, right ?
what about s.m.a.r.t status of these two drives which OS see as 2TB?
give it a try with DMDE, if it helps.

_________________
Data Recovery Pakistan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 9th, 2015, 4:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: May 13th, 2010, 11:17
Posts: 2703
Location: Kuwait
fabricius wrote:
hi,

have a 4 hdd raid lacie with Seagate Barracuda 3TB SATA HDD ST3000DM001, raid 5. need to recover data. filesystem is hfs+
tried to clone drives with r-image but 2 disk as seen as 2tb within os but bios recognized well
i think it'n not a software problem but a hardware problem. firmware?
have you any tips?

thanks


are you using WinXP? or 7?
:!:

_________________
Kuwait Data Recovery - UNIX GTC
The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once. By: Albert Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 11th, 2015, 9:29 
Offline

Joined: July 7th, 2014, 6:44
Posts: 167
Location: Switzerland
Quote:
seen as 2tb within os but bios recognized well


Which OS ?
HFS+ makes me think you could be using Mac OS. Is it ?

When you tell that your OS does not see the right size, are you speaking from :
a) the size of the partition where the data are stored?
b) the size of the whole drive, as you can see it in the in the disk management tool?
c) some other info like thus in "About this Mac"?

Is your OS 32-bit or 64-bit?
It could be the 2 Tb limit of 32-bit systems.

Also, did you clone your drive from a smaller drive (e.g. 2 Tb)?

There is certainly an answer to your question, but you need to provide more details.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 12th, 2015, 15:44 
Offline

Joined: March 8th, 2015, 13:49
Posts: 2
Location: Italy
solved with mhdd.
restore full size factory.
now after imaged 3 drives of 4 i tried to recover my raid 5 but unsuccessfully.
tried r-studio e reclaime
anyone knows sw to rebuild raid 5 hfs+formatted?
thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 12th, 2015, 16:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 13152
Location: Australia
fabricius wrote:
solved with mhdd.
restore full size factory.


You stated in your OP that "2 disk as seen as 2tb within os but bios recognized well. That observation is inconsistent with your solution, namely the removal of a 1TB HPA. Instead it appears that the drive's capacity may have been reduced by a BIOS bug such as this one:

GigaByte BIOS bug results in loss of 1TB capacity:
http://www.hddoracle.com/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=150&p=275

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 12th, 2015, 17:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: April 3rd, 2011, 0:19
Posts: 1988
Location: Providence, RI
If I had to wager a guess, I'd say you probably messed up the partition table while playing around in MHDD. So now recovering the RAID is going to be more difficult.

Since you are in Italy, I'd recommend you contact Luca: http://www.ultrarecovery.com/

_________________
Data Medics - Hard Drive, SSD, and RAID Data Recovery Service Company


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: March 12th, 2015, 17:39 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 8th, 2009, 18:21
Posts: 13152
Location: Australia
data-medics wrote:
If I had to wager a guess, I'd say you probably messed up the partition table while playing around in MHDD.

How did you arrive at this conclusion from the available information?

_________________
A backup a day keeps DR away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate 3tb recognized as 2 tb
PostPosted: April 17th, 2015, 5:17 
Offline

Joined: July 7th, 2014, 6:44
Posts: 167
Location: Switzerland
Quote:
have a 4 hdd raid lacie with Seagate Barracuda 3TB SATA HDD ST3000DM001, raid 5. need to recover data.

You don't tell what happened to the RAID 5 ; which kind of incident.
It would be valuable information.

Quote:
now after imaged 3 drives of 4 i tried to recover my raid 5 but unsuccessfully.

Why have you imaged only 3 drives of 4?
From what I understand, you assume that only one drive is defective and that you know which one.
But in RAID-5, problems can arise because more than one drive becomes defective.
As all the drives are from the same model, the issues can arise more or less at the same time.
Furthermore, from what I could read here and there and from what I have seen from customer drives, the ST3000DM001 seem very unreliable ones.

Do you assume that the 3 drives are sane because the imaging could be be done lossless, i.e. could all sectors be replicated to the new drives?
Quote:
tried r-studio e reclaime

You don't tell how you tried those softwares.
Was each drive in a dock, or connected in SATA?
Or were all drives in your RAID bay?

If your RAID array malfunctionned, this can also come from a hardware problem with your RAID bay.

From my experience, automatic detection of RAID parameters fail in many cases.
Examining the content of the drives with an hexadecimal editor is often the best way to find the RAID parameters.

Quote:
anyone knows sw to rebuild raid 5 hfs+formatted?

I can do this kind of data recovery ; you can send me a personal message if interested.

I believe that instead of restoring the RAID architecture, which is risky, you should first consider recovering you data, which is virtually reconstruct the RAID and extract the data to a healthy data carrier.

If you still want to use RAID-5 after this data recovery, you could reinitialize your RAID-5 and copy the recovered data back to it.
In such operation, it is possible to keep the original dates and file attributes.

One last things, RAID arrays, especially for RAID-5 require drives which are optimized to withstand vibrations ; these are expensive discs.
You cannot blindly use whatever kind of disk for RAID arrays.
But some (and possibly most) RAID arrays are unfortunately sold with low-end drives, because the common customer focuses on the price per terrabyte and is not aware that there are drives much reliable than others. From what I have seen, even quite expensive storages designed for small businesses are built with poor discs inside. It's better to purchase the storages without discs, and then put quality discs inside.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 46 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group