All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Seagate ST380011A always "BSY"
PostPosted: January 23rd, 2008, 2:04 
Offline

Joined: August 8th, 2007, 6:32
Posts: 1220
Location: inside ROM
* sorry admin i posted wrong section

Hi Guys

I have a Seagate ST380011A always "BSY", on terminal the error as follows:
Anyone come across how to fix this? thank you in advance, data is needed.

Interface task reset
1024k x 16 buffer detected
ALPINE - 1_Disk S.15 01-16-03 11:51

Buzz - Head Mask 0000 - Switch to full int.
Spin Ready
Error Reading Reserve Track Defect List


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST380011A always "BSY"
PostPosted: February 26th, 2008, 22:09 
Offline

Joined: January 18th, 2008, 4:22
Posts: 2
Active RESET pin (about 300ms) (No.1) is OK !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST380011A always "BSY"
PostPosted: February 29th, 2008, 6:35 
Offline

Joined: November 6th, 2006, 6:58
Posts: 1757
Hi,

What do you mean by Active reset Pin1 for 300 ms?
Sorry but I didn't get it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST380011A always "BSY"
PostPosted: March 1st, 2008, 6:49 
Offline

Joined: October 3rd, 2005, 0:40
Posts: 3037
Location: Hungary
Hi,

On ATA connector Pin1 is the hard RESET line. U have to pull it to GND to send the drive a hard reset.
Pin2 is Gnd, so it is pretty easy to achieve a reset here.

pepe

_________________
Adatmentés - Data recovery
No bitcoin donations :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST380011A always "BSY"
PostPosted: March 4th, 2008, 18:01 
Offline

Joined: February 12th, 2006, 17:53
Posts: 7
hi pepe,
Sorry, I am very stupid. Can u displayed conector ata picture? and how to ground its.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST380011A always "BSY"
PostPosted: March 7th, 2008, 11:05 
Offline

Joined: October 21st, 2005, 0:45
Posts: 1515
Location: Mexico
U can Check it on T13 ATA protocol

Best Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seagate ST380011A always "BSY"
PostPosted: July 1st, 2009, 3:23 
Offline

Joined: July 1st, 2009, 3:21
Posts: 1
Location: malaysia
hi all, having some probs with my st380011a as well. How do you guys 'terminal' to the harddisk?

Issit require some special DIY kit?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group