All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: WDC WD30EZRZ-00Z5HB0 3Tb 0.00Gb spinning then stop and READY
PostPosted: January 20th, 2021, 0:38 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 20th, 2021, 0:27
Posts: 4
Location: Indonesia
Hi, I am using MRT Ultra, a little confusing with WDC WD30EZRZ-00Z5HB0 that spindle spinning, ID identified is fine, and drive status is READY. In fact spindle stop spinning.
None of SA module read. Please find in attachment.
Suspect head NG, I swap head with good donor drive but problem remain.

Anybody having similar issue?

Thanks in advance


Attachments:
WDC WD30EZRZ-00Z5HB0_1.jpg
WDC WD30EZRZ-00Z5HB0_1.jpg [ 283.46 KiB | Viewed 6709 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WDC WD30EZRZ-00Z5HB0 3Tb 0.00Gb spinning then stop and R
PostPosted: July 16th, 2021, 17:45 
Offline

Joined: July 21st, 2020, 23:30
Posts: 5
Location: Porto Alegre
Hello, did you manage to solve this?

I have a similar case, WD40NPZZ-00PDPT0 which do recognize zero size and keep the disk spinning.
After head swap, the problem persist.

Tried short T9 and T10 but no success. I dont wanna give unlock pcb a try if not sure it will help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WDC WD30EZRZ-00Z5HB0 3Tb 0.00Gb spinning then stop and R
PostPosted: July 17th, 2021, 0:59 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 15th, 2006, 3:01
Posts: 3036
Location: CDRLabs @ Chandigarh [ India ]
Well,
if spindle stops spinning mostly its heads ,though it can be rom or pcb too sometimes

_________________
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon , Chandigarh Data Recovery Labs
Logical,Semi Physical And Physical Data Recovery
Website-> http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WDC WD30EZRZ-00Z5HB0 3Tb 0.00Gb spinning then stop and R
PostPosted: July 22nd, 2021, 21:39 
Offline

Joined: July 21st, 2020, 23:30
Posts: 5
Location: Porto Alegre
Ricardo Arnoud wrote:
Hello, did you manage to solve this?

I have a similar case, WD40NPZZ-00PDPT0 which do recognize zero size and keep the disk spinning.
After head swap, the problem persist.

Tried short T9 and T10 but no success. I dont wanna give unlock pcb a try if not sure it will help.


Update about this case. I was able to access full SA by shorting original pcb and disable 411 module.
Removed short and repower hdd. I am now able to backup full SA.

After Load Module 1 and 2 into RAM, I could get correct Model and S/N but zero size.
Enabled 411 module and restart hdd. Now I am looking forward to identify the root cause of two clicks before get status READY, maybe SMART problems.. Ill update this topic in next days for this case.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group