All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ST500DM002, KC48, 500Gb but Capacity 3.86 GB, help !
PostPosted: February 7th, 2024, 0:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 20th, 2021, 0:27
Posts: 75
Location: Indonesia
Hi

I got ST500DM002, f/w KC48, 500Gb but Capacity 3.86 GB.
- No clicking, spin as normal, no error.
- Drive ready but unable access to UA, SA and terminal.

ID displayed look likes load to ST default, find the attachment.

Googling but nobody solved this problem in detail.

Your help is really appreciated

Thankyou


Attachments:
22.jpg
22.jpg [ 465.98 KiB | Viewed 998 times ]
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 102.81 KiB | Viewed 998 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ST500DM002, KC48, 500Gb but Capacity 3.86 GB, help !
PostPosted: February 7th, 2024, 4:06 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: January 28th, 2009, 10:54
Posts: 3442
Location: Greece
Did you check if PCB is native?

_________________
http://www.northwind.gr
SandForce SSD Recovery
Ransomware Reverse Engineering - NoMoreRansom! partners


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ST500DM002, KC48, 500Gb but Capacity 3.86 GB, help !
PostPosted: February 7th, 2024, 6:36 
Offline

Joined: October 3rd, 2005, 0:40
Posts: 4285
Location: Hungary
yeah, either pcb is not native or both heads are weak. 1st one is more probable.

pepe

_________________
Adatmentés - Data recovery


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group